The Joplin Globe, Joplin, MO

November 6, 2012

BALLOT: Jasper County


— With 47 of 47 precincts reporting, complete but unofficial returns from Tuesday’s balloting are as follows:



PRESIDENT, VICE PRESIDENT

Obama-Biden (D)    12,808

Romney-Ryan (R)    31,345

Johnson-Gray (L)    919

Goode-Clymer (C)    141



U.S. SENATE

Claire McCaskill (D)    17,484

Todd Akin (R)    24,559

Jonathan Dine (L)    2,713



GOVERNOR

Jay Nixon (D)    19,455

Dave Spence (R)    24,215

Jim Higgins (L)    1,356



LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR

Susan Montee (D)    11,765

Peter Kinder (R)    30,068

Matthew Copple (L)    1,560

Cynthia Davis (C)    863



SECRETARY OF STATE

Jason Kander (D)    12,561

Shane Schoeller (R)    29,392

Cisse Spragins, (L)    1,502

Justin Harter (C)    461



STATE TREASURER

Clint Zweifel (D)   12,264

Cole McNary (R)    29,148

Sean O’Toole (L)    2,228



ATTORNEY GENERAL

Chris Koster (D)    16,935

Ed Martin (R)    24,978

Dave Browning (L)    2,075

U.S. HOUSE

7th District

Jim Evans (D)    12,138

Billy Long (R)    30,141

Kevin Craig (L)    1,912



COUNTY SHERIFF

Randee Kaiser (R)    35,549

John Karriman (L)    6,699



SARCOXIE QUESTIONS

$4 million water-sewer bond issue

Yes    335

No    140

Half-cent capital projects sales tax

Yes    258

No    212

 



STATE QUESTIONS

Amendment No. 3

Selection of Supreme Court and Court of Appeals judges.

Yes    14,223

No    27,819



Proposition A

Police force control

Yes    29,842

No    11,759



Proposition B

Tobacco tax hike

Yes    15,886

No    28,119



Proposition E

Prohibition of health insurance exhanges.

Yes    29,390

No    12,554



JUDICIAL RETENTION

State Supreme Court

George W. Draper III

Yes    28,556

No    10,009



State Court of Appeals

Southern District


William Francis

Yes    28,794

No    9,752



UNOPPOSED CANDIDATES

The following candidates are unopposed and virtually assured of election.

Republicans

State House — 163rd District, Tom Flanigan; 127th District, Mike Kelley; 162nd District, Charlie Davis; 161st District, William “Bill” White.

Circuit judge — Division 1, Gayle L. Crane; Division 3, David Boyce Mouton.

County Commission — Western District, Darieus K. Adams; Eastern District, Jim Honey.

Treasurer — Denise Rohr.

Assessor — Connie Hoover.

Public administrator — Angie Casavecchia.

Coroner — Rob Chappel.