The Joplin Globe, Joplin, MO

Local News

March 25, 2013

Joplin school board to consider name for new elementary school

JOPLIN, Mo. — After weeks of brainstorming and several rounds of voting, top choices for the name of Joplin’s newest elementary school are New Hope, Skyline, Cornerstone, Soaring Heights and Parkwood.

“It was kind of fun,” said Doug Adams, who helped lead a group of parents, students and staff members that was tasked with choosing name options for the school. “The toughest thing was boiling it down because there were just so many names out there.”

The final name could be chosen tonight from among those options by members of the Board of Education, President Randy Steele said.

“It’s exciting to know we’re about to name a school that will leave a legacy for years to come,” he said.

The elementary school is being built on East 20th Street next to East Middle School and is projected to be complete in December. It will house students from Duenweg and Duquesne schools, who are currently attending one school in Duenweg.

The names were developed by a committee of parents and past and current teachers from the two feeder schools, said Adams, who is a former principal of both schools.

Adams said the committee met for several weeks to brainstorm and gather feedback and suggestions from parents and residents of Duenweg and Duquesne through Facebook and newsletters that went home with students. Students also came up with suggested names in their classes, and voted on their favorites using stickers and large wall charts inside their school, he said.

After the committee had narrowed the list down to five, a final round of voting by students highlighted Soaring Heights and New Hope as their favorites, Adams said.

He said he plans to submit the names to the school board for consideration and leave the decision in its hands.

“My approach was just to boil it down to the few names, and I will give them the exact number of votes from the kids and the parents, and of course it’ll be theirs to do with it what they want,” he said.

Adams said the new school is somewhat unique in that it is not located in an area that easily lends itself to a name. Cecil Floyd, for example, is named after a former Joplin educator, and Kelsey Norman is named after the individual who owned or developed that section of town, he said.

“There seemed to be basically no parameters” for this school, he said. “It was just absolutely blue-sky anything, so we really had to work hard to boil things down.”

Name history

THE NAME OF PARKWOOD as an option for the new elementary school is not necessarily based on the former Parkwood High School in Joplin, but on Parkwood Lane, the short street that appears to dissect the elementary portion of the campus from East Middle School, said Doug Adams, a member of the naming committee.

1
Text Only
Local News
  • Ballot issues dominate GOP event

    A maze of campaign yard signs lined the sidewalk at Big Spring Park, leading up to a line of local candidates for public office with rolled-up sleeves shaking hands with potential voters.

    July 24, 2014

  • Mike Pound: It’s time for some football

    The arrests, the announced suspensions and the contract disputes can mean only one thing: Somebody is ready for some football.

    July 24, 2014

  • Landfill opponents seek answers

    The Baxter Springs High School auditorium was filled with hundreds of Cherokee County residents Thursday night as Galena city officials answered questions and listened to comments regarding a proposed landfill at Riverton.

    July 24, 2014

  • Hanaway says leadership missing under Gov. Nixon

    When Republican gubernatorial hopeful Catherine Hanaway walked into the banquet room at Granny Shaffer’s Restaurant this week, she was greeted by some of Joplin’s more prominent business leaders.

    July 24, 2014

  • Neosho athletes bring home silver

    For 19-year-old Dominque Dechant, it was the trip of a lifetime. She and three other athletes from Neosho traveled last month to Newark, New Jersey, as part of the Missouri Special Olympics girls basketball team.

    July 24, 2014

  • r072414msw.jpg VIDEO: Carterville company expands to third generation

    What began as Ray “Mac” McCoy’s side job in his home 55 years ago has grown not only in square footage and reach, but in generations. This summer, a third generation took over the reins of MSW — Mac’s Specialty Woodwork — that now exceeds 90,000 square feet and creates custom furniture for chain restaurants coast to coast.

    July 24, 2014 2 Photos

  • Shrine Bowl band, cheerleaders, players arrive in Pittsburg this week

    Band members were the first Kansas Shrine Bowl participants to arrive at Pittsburg State University this week.

    July 24, 2014

  • Galena council rescinds landfill decisions

    The Galena City Council voted Wednesday to rescind decisions it made two weeks ago regarding a proposed landfill at Riverton.

    July 23, 2014

  • Miami council waives fees for barbecue event

    The Miami City Council voted Tuesday to waive $3,750 in usage fees for Miami Elks Lodge No. 1320 for an upcoming barbecue championship at the Miami Fairgrounds.

    July 23, 2014

  • Carthage prepares for Marian Days

    The 37th annual Marian Days celebration will start in two weeks, and planning is well under way for the event that will bring tens of thousands of Catholics of Vietnamese descent to Carthage.

    July 23, 2014

Must Read
Sports
Photos


Facebook
Poll

Amendment 8 in Missouri proposes a special lottery ticket to help fund state veterans homes. How will you vote?

For it.
Against it.
     View Results
Opinion
Twitter Updates
Follow us on twitter