The Joplin Globe, Joplin, MO

November 15, 2012

Women's cross country regional notebook


From staff reports

— Atlantic Region

Team qualifiers: Shippensburg 70, Edinboro 90, Indiana, Pa. 102

Individual leaders: 1, Katie Spratford, Shippensburg, sr., 20:20. 2, Victoria Davis, Bloomsburg, jr., 20:47. 3, Kacey Gibson, Edinboro, sr., 21:04. 4, Stephanie Case, Slippery Rock, sr., 21:07. 5, Sarah Korlich, Edinboro, jr., 21:29.

2011 NCAA: Shippensburg placed ninth in the team standings. … Spratford was 10th and Davis 45th in the individual standings.

Notes: Six Shippensburg runners set personal bests in the regional meet. … Shippensburg won its fifth straight regional title. … Edinboro qualified its team for nationals for the first time since 2007.



Central Region

Team qualifiers: Augustana 29, Winona State 108, Mary 149, Missouri Southern 160, Pittsburg State 162

Top individuals: 1, Runa Falch, Augustana, jr., 20:39. 2, Melissa Agnew, Mary, sr., 20:48. 3, Leah Black, Augustana, sr., 20:49. 4, Dakota Wolf, Mary, 21:00.; 5, Kristin Brondbo, Augustana, 21:09.

Missouri Southern qualifiers: 11, Rachel Schrader, jr., 21:46. 18, Marlee Tegenkamp, sr., 21:57. 21, Kaitlyn Belisle, jr., 22:00. 54, Lauren Baehr, soph., 22:44  65, Adelene Mengwasser, fr., 22:57. 79, Cassy Kendrick, sr., 23:14. 114, Jet Hovis, fr., 23:51.

Pittsburg State qualifiers: 26, Kaley Temaat, sr., 22:11. 33, Casey Epps, jr., 22:22. 35, Bridgette McCormick, soph., 22:25. 39, Hannah DeVries, fr., 22:28. 42, Alex Moase, soph., 22:31. 60, Amanda Callaway, sr., 22:51. 61, Cate Dunn, soph., 22:52.

2011 NCAA: Augustana won the team championship, led by Leah Hansen (12th place), Runa Falch (13th), Kristin Brondbo (15th) and Kyle Blakeslee (18th). ... Mary took fifth in the team standings as Dakota Wolf placed fifth and Melissa Agnew 17th. ... Marlee Tegenkamp of Missouri Southern was 30th in the individual standings, and Pittsburg State took 15th in the team standings.

Notes: Missouri Southern is in the national meet for the fifth time in six years, highlighted by a third-place finish in 2009. ... Pittsburg State is making its third straight national appearance. ... Augustana returns four of its top five runners from last year’s championship team and has been ranked No. 1 in the national poll all season. ... Augustana had five of the top 12 finishers to win its first regional title in school history. ... Winona State sophomore Jessica Young placed eighth in the region, and her time of 21:24 was the best in school history, 30 seconds faster than the former mark. ... Winona State is in the national meet for the first time.



East Region

Team qualifiers: Stonehill 67, Adelphi 97, Saint Rose 161

Individual leaders: Jeptui Cherutich, American International, sr., 21:12. 2, Tara Dooley, Bentley, soph., 21:17. 3, Courtney Dinnan, Southern Connecticut State, sr., 21:34. 4, Caroline McBride, Stonehill, sr., 21:49. 5, Althea Davidson, American International, soph., 21:55.

2011 NCAA: Stonehill was 19thh in the team standings. … Cherutich was 43rd and Dooley 49th in the individual standings.

Notes: Cherutich won the regional championship for the third straight year. … Dooley has been regional runner-up the last two years and has beaten every East Region runner for two seasons except Cherutich. … Stonehill is making its 13thh straight NCAA appearance and has won regional and Northeast-10 Conference titles the last four years.





Midwest Region

Team qualifiers: Grand Valley State 45, Saginaw Valley State 110, Ferris State 134, Southern Indiana 147, Bellarmine 154.

Individual leaders: 1, Allyson Winchester, Grand Valley State, soph., 20:57. 2, Angela Musk, Bellarmine, sr., 21:11. 3, Samantha Johnson, Ferris State, jr., 21:16. 4, Jessica Watychowicz, Wis.-Parkside, sr., 21:19. 5, Emily Short, Saginaw Valley State, 21:24.

2011 NCAA: Grand Valley State was third, Ferris State eighth and Saginaw Valley State 13th in the team standings. ... Winchester was 22nd in the individual standings.

Notes: Drury graduate student Erin Dolan qualified by finishing eighth in the individual standings. She is running cross country for the first year after a standout four-year swimming career with the Panthers that saw her win two national titles in distance events and earn 16 All-American honors. ... Grand Valley won its 12th consecutive regional crown, placing five runners among the top 13.



South Regional

Team qualifiers: Tampa 24, West Florida 102, Nova Southeastern 103

Individual leaders: 1, Kelly Hagan, Tampa, jr., 22:18. 2, Laura Yarrow, Tampa, fr., 22:27. 3, Alexandria Palm, Nova Southeastern, jr., 22:37. 4, Lauren Falcone, Rollins, sr., 22:44. 5, Faith Warren, Palm Beach Atlantic, sr., 22:46.

2011 NCAA: Tampa was 16th and West Florida was 23rd in the team standings.

Notes: Tampa won the region for the sixth year in a row. ... Palm became the first women’s runner from Nova Southeastern to win the Sunshine State Conference individual championship.



South Central Region

Team qualifiers: Adams State 28, Western State 49, Colorado-Colorado Springs 108, Colorado Mines 132, West Texas A&M 140

Individual leaders: 1, Alicia Nelson, Adams State, sr., 21:44. 2, Sophie McNeely, Western State, sr., 21:54. 3, Kelly Lamb, Adams State, jr., 22:00. 4, Julie Pack, Western State, fr., 22:04. 5, Regan Mullen, Colorado Christian, 22:08.

2011 NCAA: Western State took second place and Adams State fourth in the team standings. … Alicia Nelson of Adams State was runner-up in last year’s race behind a senior. … Teammate Kelly Lamb was fifth, and Western States’s Sophie McNeely and Anna Marshall were 20th and 44th, respectively.

Notes: Nelson, McNeely and Lamb also finished 1-2-3 in the RMAC championship. … Adams State had five runners among the top 10 in regional and won its 16thh regional title in 21 years as a D-2 school. … Western State has won three national titles



Southeast Regional

Columbus State 87, Clayton State 99, UNC-Pembroke 105.

Individual leaders: 1, Kaley Glover, Montevallo, sr., 22:40. 2, Keeley Wood, Wingate, jr., 22:54. 3, Liva Mahaffie, UNC-Pembroke, sr., 22:55. 4, Paige Galvin, Clayton State, sr., 22:58. 5, Mathilde Timboni, Queens, jr., 22:03.

2011 NCAA: Queens was 10th in the team standings.

Notes: Columbus State is making its second appearance at nationals; it also won the regional in 2009. ... Clayton State, which Columbus State in the Peach Belt Conference meet two weeks earlier, and UNC-Pembroke are making their first appearances at the national meet. ...  Mahaffie’s time of 22:55 at the regional was the second fastest in school history, behind her time at the Peach Belt Conference meet.







West Region

Team qualifiers: Chico State 51, Alaska Anchorage 56, Humboldt State 120, Cal State-Stanislaus 154, Seattle Pacific 157.

Individual leaders: 1, Susan Tanui, Alaska Anchorage, jr., 21:19. 2, Tiffany Dinh, Cal Poly Pomona, sr., 21:26. 3, Ayla Granados, Chico State, jr., 21:32. 4, Miriam Kipng’eno, Alaska Anchorage, sr., 21:39. 5, Bridget Berg, Humboldt State, sr., 21:42.

2011 NCAA: Alaska Anchorage was sixth and Chico State seventh in the team standings. ...Berg was 24th, Kipng’eno 32nd and Dinh 36th in the individual standings.

Notes: All seven Chico State runners finished among the top 25 in the regional for the first time in school history. ... The Wildcats have finished in the top nine in the national meet for the last 10 years. ... Susan Tanui of Alaska-Anchorage has won every race this season. ... Chico State’s regional title snapped UAA’s three-year reign.