The Joplin Globe, Joplin, MO

Mark Schremmer

July 10, 2013

BLOG: 2013 Missouri All-State Baseball

Class 5

First team

Pitchers: Ryan Franklin, Fort Zumwalt West, sr.; Brian Howard, St. Louis U. High, sr.; Jordan Knutson, Lee’s Summit, sr.; Devin Williams, Hazelwood West, sr.

Catchers: Colby Fitch, Hickman, jr.; Jack Klages, Vianney, sr.

Infielders: Matt Brown, Vianney, sr.; Justin Paulsen, CBC, sr.; Zac Perkins, Francis Howell, sr.; Jansen Smith, Rock Bridge, sr.; Nathan Winfrey, Liberty, sr.

Outfielders: Eli Dilday, Francis Howell, jr.; Monte Harrison, Lee’s Summit West, jr.; Lex Kaplan, Ladue, sr.; Michael Pfeifer, Willard, sr.

DH/Utility: Josh Abegg, Holt, sr.; Drew Bridges, Carthage, sr.; Calvin Munson, Francis Howell, sr.

Second team

Pitchers: Justin Atchison, Willard, sr.; Rob Ewald, Ladue, sr.; Danny Mannion, Marquette, sr.; Dalton Moats, Park Hill, sr.

Catchers: Joe Schrimpf, CBC, sr.; Garrett Taylor, Parkway North, jr.

Infielders: Daniel Brodsky, Parkway North, sr.; Keith Grieshaber, Marquette, jr.; Carter Hanford, Pattonville, jr.; John Oliver, Staley, jr.; Seth Soto, Lee’s Summit North, sr.

Outfielders: Will Blount, Glendale, sr.; Derek Pike, Fort Osage, sr.; Kyle Reed, Blue Springs, jr.; Austin Verschoore, Fort Zumalt West, sr.

DH/Utility: Logan Gray, Rockhurst, sr.; Trevor Schnieders, Helias, sr.; Kyle Uhrich, Webster Groves, sr.

Class 4

First team

Pitchers: Justin Kling, Logan-Rogersville, sr.; Justin Landewee, Cape Notre Dame, sr.; Ben Lovell, Westminster, sr.; Conner Matson, Oak Grove, sr.

Catchers: Brett Bond, Westminster, jr.; Jalen Poindexter, Boonville, sr.

Infielders: Shane Benes, Westminster, jr.; Anthony Herron, Affton, jr.; Caleb Hicks, Westminster, jr.; Dalton Horstmeier, Fulton, sr.; Broc Kreitler, Ste. Genevieve, sr.

Outfielders: Bryce Bell, Westminster, sr.; Jake Ford, St. James, sr.; Evan Gruener, Logan-Rogersivlle, sr.; Tyler Wilt, Savannah, sr.

DH/Utility: Colton Webber, Seneca, sr.; Gunner Western, Kirksville, sr.; Phil Wingbermuehle, Windsor, sr.

Second team

Pitchers: Adam Bieber, St. Mary’s, sr.; Tim Evans, St. Charles, jr.; Tony Helfrich, Borgia, sr.; Nick Vaeth, Ste. Genevieve, sr.

Catchers: Chase Simmons, Cape Notre Dame, sr.; Wes Summers, Smithville, sr.

Infielders: Seann Baker, Oak Grove, sr.; Matt Foster, Sullivan, so.; Bailey Jenkins, Logan-Rogersville, jr.; Zach Nixon, Boonville, sr.; Gavin O’Brien, Sikeston, jr.

Outfielders: Doug Fromm, DeSoto, sr.; Dakota Glore, Potosi, sr.; Dylan Gunnels, Bolivar, jr.; Jason Schmied, Duchesne, sr.

DH/Utility: Cole Doherty, Oak Grove, sr.; Payton Rawlins, Seneca, jr.; Jacob Renfrow, Hancock, sr.

Text Only
Mark Schremmer