The Joplin Globe, Joplin, MO

July 10, 2013

BLOG: 2013 Missouri All-State Baseball

By Mark Schremmer
Globe Sports Writer

Class 5

First team

Pitchers: Ryan Franklin, Fort Zumwalt West, sr.; Brian Howard, St. Louis U. High, sr.; Jordan Knutson, Lee’s Summit, sr.; Devin Williams, Hazelwood West, sr.

Catchers: Colby Fitch, Hickman, jr.; Jack Klages, Vianney, sr.

Infielders: Matt Brown, Vianney, sr.; Justin Paulsen, CBC, sr.; Zac Perkins, Francis Howell, sr.; Jansen Smith, Rock Bridge, sr.; Nathan Winfrey, Liberty, sr.

Outfielders: Eli Dilday, Francis Howell, jr.; Monte Harrison, Lee’s Summit West, jr.; Lex Kaplan, Ladue, sr.; Michael Pfeifer, Willard, sr.

DH/Utility: Josh Abegg, Holt, sr.; Drew Bridges, Carthage, sr.; Calvin Munson, Francis Howell, sr.

Second team

Pitchers: Justin Atchison, Willard, sr.; Rob Ewald, Ladue, sr.; Danny Mannion, Marquette, sr.; Dalton Moats, Park Hill, sr.

Catchers: Joe Schrimpf, CBC, sr.; Garrett Taylor, Parkway North, jr.

Infielders: Daniel Brodsky, Parkway North, sr.; Keith Grieshaber, Marquette, jr.; Carter Hanford, Pattonville, jr.; John Oliver, Staley, jr.; Seth Soto, Lee’s Summit North, sr.

Outfielders: Will Blount, Glendale, sr.; Derek Pike, Fort Osage, sr.; Kyle Reed, Blue Springs, jr.; Austin Verschoore, Fort Zumalt West, sr.

DH/Utility: Logan Gray, Rockhurst, sr.; Trevor Schnieders, Helias, sr.; Kyle Uhrich, Webster Groves, sr.

Class 4

First team

Pitchers: Justin Kling, Logan-Rogersville, sr.; Justin Landewee, Cape Notre Dame, sr.; Ben Lovell, Westminster, sr.; Conner Matson, Oak Grove, sr.

Catchers: Brett Bond, Westminster, jr.; Jalen Poindexter, Boonville, sr.

Infielders: Shane Benes, Westminster, jr.; Anthony Herron, Affton, jr.; Caleb Hicks, Westminster, jr.; Dalton Horstmeier, Fulton, sr.; Broc Kreitler, Ste. Genevieve, sr.

Outfielders: Bryce Bell, Westminster, sr.; Jake Ford, St. James, sr.; Evan Gruener, Logan-Rogersivlle, sr.; Tyler Wilt, Savannah, sr.

DH/Utility: Colton Webber, Seneca, sr.; Gunner Western, Kirksville, sr.; Phil Wingbermuehle, Windsor, sr.

Second team

Pitchers: Adam Bieber, St. Mary’s, sr.; Tim Evans, St. Charles, jr.; Tony Helfrich, Borgia, sr.; Nick Vaeth, Ste. Genevieve, sr.

Catchers: Chase Simmons, Cape Notre Dame, sr.; Wes Summers, Smithville, sr.

Infielders: Seann Baker, Oak Grove, sr.; Matt Foster, Sullivan, so.; Bailey Jenkins, Logan-Rogersville, jr.; Zach Nixon, Boonville, sr.; Gavin O’Brien, Sikeston, jr.

Outfielders: Doug Fromm, DeSoto, sr.; Dakota Glore, Potosi, sr.; Dylan Gunnels, Bolivar, jr.; Jason Schmied, Duchesne, sr.

DH/Utility: Cole Doherty, Oak Grove, sr.; Payton Rawlins, Seneca, jr.; Jacob Renfrow, Hancock, sr.

Class 3

First team

Pitchers: Tyler Ast, Springfield Catholic, jr.; Brendan Beatty, Hallsville, sr.; Justin Murphy, North Callaway, sr.; Patrick Schnieders, Fatima, sr.

Catchers: Ryan Fortner, Scott City, sr.; Chance Wolfe, Clever, sr.

Infielders: Brayton Ballenger, Springfield Catholic, jr.; Deric Link, Fair Grove, sr.; Austin Martin, Valley Park, sr.; Sam Preusser, Lutheran-St. Charles, jr.; Dylan Riley, Holden, sr.

Outfielders: Brett Dirnberger, Scott City, sr.; Wyatt Porter, Licking, sr.; Eric Smith, Springfield Catholic, sr.; Tyler Tripp, Maryville, sr.

DH/Utility: Jay Kaufman, Forsyth, so.; Seth Lehmen, Fatima, sr.; Tanner Murphy, Malden, sr.

Second team

Pitchers: Will Funkenbusch, Palmyra, sr.; Darren Green, Malden, jr.; Jacob Koelling, Blair Oaks, sr.; Matthew Tipton, Springfield Catholic, jr.

Catchers: Tanner Branneky, Lutheran North, sr.; Lucas Swindle, Lutheran-St. Charles, jr.

Infielders: Patrick Dillon, Bishop LeBlond, jr.; Jeremy Eierman, Warsaw, so.; Clayton Garrett, O’Fallon Christian, sr.; Kalon Honeycutt, Alton, sr.; Reid Kesel, Fatima, jr.

Outfielders: Ed Bargmann, Principia, sr.; Jay Billings, O’Fallon Christian, sr.; Matt McCullough, Bishop LeBlond, jr.; Jacob Mueller, St. Pius X, so.

DH/Utility: Parker Bolton, Versailles, sr.; Jashawn McDaniel, New Madrid CC, sr.; Austin Meine, Wright City, sr.

Class 2

First team

Pitchers: Drew Ince, Hartville, sr.; Dustin Houart, Holcomb, jr.; Cody Payne, Chaffee, jr.; Logan Moose, West Platte, sr.

Catchers: Jared Meyer, West Platte, sr.; Drew Pearson, Cabool, sr.

Infielders: Austin Essick, Billings, sr.; Michael Glover, sr.; Riley Brant, Tipton, sr.; Ethan Beringer, Harrisburg, sr.; Mason Price, Belle, jr.

Outfielders: Justin Norman, Neelyville, sr.; David Hartley, Miller, sr.; Shane Umstead, Paris, jr.; Matt Keith, Hartville, sr.

DH/Utility: A.J. Buford, Hartville, sr.; Tyler Litterest, Valle Catholic, sr.; Chandler Wolf, Russelville, sr.

Second team

Pitchers: Andrew Basler, Valle Catholic, so.; Cameron Terry, Purdy, sr.; Travis Phillips, Bloomfield, sr.; Dalton Gulick, Miller, sr.

Catchers: Tyler Niemann, Canton, jr.; Gabe Bohnert, Saxony Lutheran, sr.

Infielders: Cody Birdsong, Neelyville, so.; Jared Walker, Chaffee, sr.; Jonah Walker, Crane, sr.; Tim Fox, Broomfield, jr.; Jackson Burns, Barat, sr.

Outfielders: Hunter Simmons, Hartville, jr.; Justin Roth, Valle Catholic, jr.; Dylan Guthrie, West Platte, sr.; Brandon Berhorst, Canton, jr.

DH/Utility: Daniel Begtholdt, Valle Catholic, so.; Cody Boyers, Neelyville, sr.; Devin Perkins, Westran, sr.

Class 1

First team

Pitchers: Spencer Kelly, Sturgeon, sr.; Seth Ressel, Oran, jr.; Brad Roberts, Cairo, jr.; Will Sappington, Dadeville, so.

Catchers: Drew Flagg, Weaubleau, so.; Alex Heuring, Oran, sr.

Infielders: Andrew Curry, Santa Fe, sr.; Calab Kauffman, Weaubleau, sr.; Kody Moore, Oran, sr.; Ryan Seidel, Sturgeon, so.; Tyler White, New Franklin, sr.

Outfielders: Aaron Barrat, Cairo, sr.; Ben Hinz, Santa Fe, fr.; Jacob Priggel, Oran, so.; Cole Wodrich, Santa Fe, sr.

DH/Utility: Keaton Graf, Santa Fe, jr.; Tyler Hull, New Franklin, jr.; Zane Medley, Dadeville, jr.

Second team

Pitchers: Josh Allen, Linn County, sr.; Brandon Bridges, Cooter, sr.; Trey Green, Northwest Hughesville, so.; Ty Stillwell, Linn County, sr.

Catchers: Ben Keathley, Dadeville, so.; Chad Tieman, Santa Fe, sr.

Infielders: Mat Cumins, Risco, sr.; Marcus Rigdon, Naylor, jr.; Lance Weber, Atlanta, jr.; Wyatt Wilkinson, Santa Fe, so.; Jacob Wood, Linn County, jr.

Outfielders: Marshall Byers, Lakeland, jr.; Christian Long, Dadeville, so.; Tanner Sandker, Sturgeon, so.; Tanner White, New Franklin, so.

DH/Utility: Wyatt Ahart, Tuscumbia, jr.; Aaron Graham, Naylor, sr.; Caleb McCord, Risco, sr.