The Joplin Globe, Joplin, MO

March 23, 2013

BLOG: MBCA all-state teams announced

By Mark Schremmer
Globe Sports Writer

KIRKSVILLE, Mo. — Webb City junior point guard Mikaela Burgess was named to the Missouri Basketball Coaches Association Class 4 girls all-state team. Burgess led the Cardinals in scoring and helped her team finish second in Class 4. 

Pierce City senior Krishna Merriman received Class 2 all-state honors.

On the boys' side, area recipients included Nevada senior Silas Smith in Class 4, and Mount Vernon senior Shane Williams and Seneca senior Kyler Ng in Class 3. 

The MBCA also named an all-state academic team. Area honorees included Thomas Jefferson's Justin Brown and Tyler Thurman and Seneca's Ng.

MBCA All-State

Boys
Class 1
C.J. Bolton, sr., Drexel; Lance Schaffer, sr., Fair Play; Kyle Stroder, sr.,
Leopold; Colton Hartley, sr., North Mercer; Javyn Johnson, jr., Drexel;
Derek Smith, jr., Meadville; Caleb Kauffman, sr., Weaubleau; Logan Dyer,
soph., Eminence; Jake Heddinger, sr., Stanberry; Cody Eidson, soph., Mack¹s
Creek; Ryan Below, jr., Oak Ridge; Christian Bryant, sr.,
Wellington-Napoleon; Zach Jermain, sr., Jefferson; Dillon Austine, sr.,
Chilhowee; Ryan Benny, sr., Otterville; Trevor Cooley, sr., Drexel; Tyler
Simpson, sr., Hurley; Reid Littrell, sr., Glascow; Cody Brewer, sr.,
Everton.
Coach of the year: Pete McBride, Eminence
Player of the year: C.J. Bolton, Drexel
Class 2
Adam Roe, jr., West Platte; Austin Francis, sr., Salisbury; Austin Wyatt,
sr., Salisbury; Jamie Massey, sr., Holcomb; Darrien Dickey, jr., Iberia;
Jeff Smith, sr., Winona; Zachary Wyatt, jr., Salisbury; Alex Heuring, sr.,
Oran; Austin Essick, sr., Billings; Brady Chastain, sr., Billings; Brad
Roberts, jr., Cairo; Bryce Cashman, jr., West Platte; Maurion Newbill, sr.,
Hayti; Kaid Hendren, sr., South Harrison;; David Baker, sr., Bernie; Ethan
Barr, sr., Advance; Tyler Niemann, jr., Canton; Levi Hargrove, jr., Thayer;
Tanner Oelrichs, jr., Cole Camp; Ethan Koechner, sr., Tipton.
Coach of the year: Kenny Wyatt, Salisbury
Player of the year: Adam Roe, West Platte
Class 3
Martavian Payne, sr., Madison Prep; Nick Carlos, sr., Southern Boone;
Anthony Virdue, sr., Lutheran North; Ryan Parham, sr., Charleston; Tyrell
Thirkield, sr., Lafayette County; Shane Williams, sr., Mount Vernon; Kevins
Baker, sr., Madison Prep; Patrick Schneiders, sr., Fatima; Brian Kaufman,
sr., St. Pius X; Jonathan Baker, sr., Maryville; Kyler Ng, sr., Seneca;
Jaelen Acklin, jr., Mountain View-Liberty; Kyle Baker, sr., KC O¹Hara;
Willie Jimerson, soph., New Madrid County; Brian Patterson, sr., Doniphan;
Derek Smith, sr., Highland; Khalid Hagens, sr., Maplewood; Justin Thomas,
sr., Whitfield; Foye Oluokun, sr., John Burroughs; Jack Mueller, sr., St.
James.
Coach of the year: Ryan Robertson, Fatima
Player of the year: Martavian Payne, Madison Prep
Class 4
Vashawn Ruffin, sr., Sikeston; Kevonte Mitchell, jr., Kennett; Dakota Jones,
jr., Warrensburg; Cullen VanLeer, soph., Pacific; Brinkley Jolley, jr.,
Liberty North; Robin Thompson, jr., MICDS; J.T. Jones, jr., Sikeston; Jake
Weller, sr., Mexico; Austin Petry, sr., Hillcrest; Cody Geiger, jr.,
Republic; Drew Moore, jr., Duchense; Silas Smith, sr., Nevada; Brad Smith,
sr., Pleasant Hill; Tyrone Taylor, jr., Grandview; Quincey Butler, jr.,
Center; Xavier Kurth, jr., Lafeyette; Brock Mick, jr., Smithville; Kevin
McLemore, sr., Normandy; Marcus Miller, sr., Republic; Jeff Lesson, sr.,
Lafeyette.
Coach of the year: Trevyor Fisher, Republic
Player of the year: Vashawn Ruffin, Sikeston
Class 5
Kyle Wolf, sr., Rockhurst; Nolan Berry, sr., DeSmet; Brad Woodson, sr.,
Vianney; Austin Ruder, sr., Nixa; Shun Williams, sr., St. Joseph Central;
Jordan Barnett, jr., CBC; Jimmy Barton, sr., DeSmet; Jimmy Whitt, soph.,
Hickman; Chaz Glotta, sr., Ft. Zumwalt North; Justin Pitts, sr., Blue
Springs South; Kellan Turner, jr., Liberty; D¹Vante Mostby, sr., Fort Osage;
Anthony Woods, sr., Park Hills South; Erik Durham, sr., Parkview; Chris
Ward, sr., Kickapoo; Rashad Lindsey, jr., McCluer North; Ronnie Suggs, jr.,
Washington; Karson King, jr., Jackson; Sean O¹Brien, sr., Vianney; Nick
North, jr., Rock Bridge.
Coach of the year: Mark Nusbaum, Rockhurst
Player of the year: Kyle Wolf, Rockhurst

Girls
Class 1
Sierra Michaelis, sr., Mercer; Miranda Brandt, sr., Chamois; Heather Harmon,
jr., Walnut Grove; Lexi Harmon, jr., Walnut Grove; Maddie Hursh, jr.,
Chadwick; Alyssa Bullock, sr., Chamois; Cheyenne Baxter, sr., Norborne;
Courtney Owens, sr., Mercer; Mary Bergman, sr., Dadeville; Danielle
Chambers, jr., North Andrew; Andrea Sullivan, sr., Naylor; Mikayla Blissitt,
sr., Scott County Central; Allie Heckemeyer, jr., St. Elizabeth; Megan
Rosenbohn, jr., Nodaway-Holt; Nikki Fuemmeler, jr., Glascow; Kaitlyn Rozell,
soph., Weableau; Savannah Stiles, jr., St. Elizabeth; Katie Kropp, sr.,
Wellington-Napoleon.
Class 2
Carrie Shepherd, jr., South Pemiscot; Rachel Steinhoff, jr., New Haven;
Maggie McMenamy, sr., Crane; Natalie Fleming, sr., Silex; Kayla Maupin, sr.,
Neelyville; Madisen Brethower, soph, Skyline; Kendra Gladbach, sr.,
Marceline; Cailyn Long, soph., Sparta; Torrie Blythe, sr., Maysville; Josie
Young, soph., Marionville; Lindsay Medlin, fr., Crocker; Chandra Israel,
jr., Crane; Molly Gregory, sr., Sturgeon; Jordan Alford, soph., Thayer;
Maura Skidmore, jr., Laquey; Braythan Helms, sr., Seymour; Hannah Nicolay,
jr., Salisbury; Kennedy Volkart, sr., Russelville; Chelsea Dewey, sr., East
Buchanan; Krishna Merriman, sr., Pierce City.
Coach of the year: Jeremy Mullins, Crane
Player of the year: Carrie Shepherd, South Pemiscot
Class 3
Lauren Orr, sr., Lutheran St. Charles; Ashli Lykins, jr., Cameron; Stephanie
Anderson, sr., Whitfield; Elsie Greenwood, sr., Hamilton; Tori Cole, sr.,
Twin Rivers; Lexi Morris, soph., Clearwater; Alli Ball, jr., Principia;
Khalia Miller, jr., North Tech; Karinne Lane, jr., Hermann; Sydney Deeken,
jr., California; M.J. Buschmann, jr., St. James; Morgan Kensinger, sr., Fair
Grove; Lakin Simmerman, jr., Ash Grove; Hunter Yoakum, sr., Dixon; Leann
Polowy, jr., Blair Oaks; Benesha Childress, sr., New Madrid; Madi Johnson,
jr., Ash Grove; Melia Richardson, soph., Cameron; Lexi Williams, sr.,
O¹Hara; Jamie Gleeson, jr., Hermann.
Coach of the year: Matt Wenck, Cameron
Player of the year: Lauren Orr, Lutheran St. Charles
Class 4
Napheesa Collier, soph., Incarnate Word; Andi Haney, sr., West Plains; Grace
Keane, sr., Notre Dame de Sion; Kindred Wesemann, sr., Pleasant Hill; Alice
Heinzler, sr., Republic; Brooke Costley, sr., Mexico; Lauren Aldridge, jr.,
Marshfield; Brittany Harris, sr., Dexter; Kelsie Cleeton, soph., Hillcrest;
Taylor Lucas, jr., Sullivan; Nakiah Bell, jr., Incarnate Word; Paige Imhoff,
jr., Smithville; Maddie Nelson, sr., Smithville; Sadie Stipanavoch, sr.,
Westminster; Taylor Hagenhoff, sr., Helias; Andee Wahlert, sr., Benton;
McKenzie Russell, sr., Kirksville; Mikaela Burgess, jr., Webb City; Kristin
Murphy, jr., Notre Dame de Sion; Janie Arnold, jr., St. Francis Borgia.
Player of the year: Napheesa Collier, Incarnate Word
Coach of the year: Dan Rolfes, Incarnate Word
Class 5
Sydney Stipanovich, sr., St. Joseph¹s; Erin Nelson, sr., St. Joseph¹s;
Karyla Middlebrooks, sr., Blue Springs; Chayla Cheadle, jr., Rock Bridge;
Cierra Porter, soph.; Rock Bridge; Sophie Cummingham, soph.; Rock Bridge;
Imani Johnson, jr., Lee¹s Summit North; Lizzy Wendell, sr., Blue Springs
Haylee Beard, sr., Ozark; Aubrey Buckley, jr., Parkview; Hannah Cook, jr.,
Ozark; Moriah Dapprich, sr., Branson; Jenna Raper, sr., Nixa; Becca Steins,
sr., Parkway South; Emily Miller, jr., Hickman; Marissa Preston, sr.,
Staley; Becca Jonas, jr., Truman; Amber Alexander, sr., Parkway North; Aries
Washington, jr., North Kansas City; Alexis Chappelle, sr., Hazelwood
Central.
Player of the year: Sydney Stipanovich, St. Joseph¹s
Coach of the year: Jill Nagel, Rock Bridge