On tap today

Local Schools

Baseball

Joplin vs. Glendale, 4:30 p.m., Class 4 District 12 championship at Joplin.

Golf

Missouri Southern in NCAA Division II Championships, Sunriver, Ore.

Track

Missouri Southern at NCAA Division II Outdoor Track and Field Championships, Edwardsville, Ill.

Prep playoffs

Missouri Districts

(Seeds in Parentheses)

Class 4

District 12 at Joplin

Today's Game

Championship

4:30 p.m.-Joplin (1) vs. Glendale (3).

District 11 at Lebanon

Today's Game

Championship

Hillcrest vs. West Plains.

Class 3

District 12 at Carthage

Today's Game

Championship

5 p.m.-McDonald County (5) vs. (7) Nevada.

District 11 at Branson

Today's Schedule

Championship

1 p.m.-Branson (2) vs. Nixa (4).

Class 2

District 10 at Ash Grove

Today's Game

Championship

Stockton vs. El Dorado Springs.

Class 1

District 6 at Billings

Wednesday's Result

Sparta 6, Sarcoxie 3 (1st)

District 7 at Golden City

Wednesday's Result

Morrisville 13, Lockwood 3 (1st)

District 13 at Jasper

Wednesday's Result

Jasper 6, Archie 5 (1st)

Kansas Regionals

Class 3A

At Riverton

At Mound City Jayhawk-Linn

Today's Games

2 p.m.-Central Heights (1) vs. Erie (5).

4:30-Frontenac (2) vs. Northeast (6).

7-championship.

Class 4A

At Fort Scott

Wednesday's Results

Girard 9, Columbus 0

Fort Scott 8, Labette County 0

Girard 11, Fort Scott 9 (1st)

Prep linescores

Missouri Districts

Class 1 District 13

At Jasper

Championship

Jasper0001230-670

Archie0002003-544

Zac Townsend and Randy Cossey; Grant Wilburn and Daniel Baer. 2B-Jasper: Jacob Tidball. HR-Jasper: Sam Lehman, Justin Sentlinger 2; Archie: Baer.

Sentlinger, senior first baseman, hit solo homers in the fourthand sixth innings, and Lehman hit a two-run shot in the fifth.

Baer connected for a three-run shot with two outs in the Archie seventh, but Townsend struck out the next batter to end the game. Townsend, senior right-hander, finished with 10 strikeouts and six walks, and Wilburn, freshman righty, had eight strikeouts and three walks.

Records: Jasper 11-6; Archie 11-4.

Next: Jasper will be the host for a sectional game next Wednesday, opponent and time to be determined.

---

Class 1 District 6

At Billings

Championship

Sarcoxie0100002-377

Sparta030102x-651

Daniel Rhymer, Dusty Curry (6) and Brad Branstetter; Jacob Finney, Tyler Jones (6) and Jones, Finney (6).

Branstetter went 2-for-4 and drove in two runs for seventh-seeded Sarcoxie.

Records: Sarcoxie 6-14, Sparta 18-1.

---

Class 1 District 7

At Golden City

Championship

Lockwood00201- 382

Morrisville04324-13101

Micah Scott, Sean Guiheen (4) and Brice Schilling; Jordan Acuff and Chris Beersman. 2B-Morrisville: Jason Elmore, Tyler Doke, Ryan Tobin. HR-Morrisville: Elmore, Tobin, Zach Mueller (grand slam).

Elmore and Tobin both went 3-for-4 and Tobin drove in four runs to match Mueller, whose homer came in the second inning. Morrisville will meet Sparta on Wednesday in a first-round state game.

Kansas Regional

Class 4A

At Fort Scott

Columbus0000000-030

Girard002421x-9131

Clint Ellis, Derek Klor (4), Derek Wary (6) and Craig Hale; Derrick Mein and T.J. Franklin. 2B-Girard: Quin Vinze, Grant Carson, Seth Newton 2.

Record-Columbus 11-11.

Labette County0000000-013

Fort Scott600110x-850

Bryson Nutter, Shannon Morin (1), Derek Pritchard (5) and Bryce Cooper; Daryl Graham and Drake Downing. 2B-Labette County: Jonathan Blake; Fort Scott: Graham, Morgan Regan. 3B-Fort Scott: Drew Lorimer, Downing.

Championship

Fort Scott0130311-9118

Girard116102x-1196

Regan, Drew Graham (7) and Downing; Chris Dunlap, Mein (5), Vinze (7), Preston Ellis (7) and Franklin. 2B-Fort Scott: Regan. HR-Fort Scott: D.Graham.

Records-Fort Scott 15-5, Girard 19-2.

Next-Girard will play in the 4A state tournament next weekend at Mulvane.

Pro standings

American League

East Division

WLPctGB

New York2917.630-

Boston2818.6091

Toronto2324.48961/2

Baltimore1925.4329

Tampa Bay1827.400101/2

Central Division

WLPctGB

Minnesota2619.578-

Kansas City2419.5581

Chicago2224.47841/2

Cleveland1728.3789

Detroit935.205161/2

West Division

WLPctGB

Seattle2915.659-

Oakland2718.60021/2

Anaheim2221.51261/2

Texas2124.46781/2

Wednesday's Results

Minnesota 4, Oakland 3

N.Y. Yankees 4, Boston 2

Cleveland 4, Detroit 0

Texas 8, Tampa Bay 7

Chicago White Sox 6, Toronto 5

Baltimore at Anaheim, (n)

Kansas City at Seattle, (n)

Today's Games

Tampa Bay (McClung 4-1) at Texas (Lewis 3-3), 1:05 p.m.

Minnesota (Mays 4-3) at Oakland (Halama 2-2), 2:35 p.m.

Kansas City (Affeldt 3-1) at Seattle (Meche 5-2), 3:35 p.m.

Detroit (Cornejo 3-3) at Cleveland (Bere 0-0), 6:05 p.m.

Toronto (Halladay 4-2) at N.Y. Yankees (Pettitte 4-4), 6:05 p.m.

Baltimore (Johnson 4-2) at Anaheim (Ra.Ortiz 4-4), 9:05 p.m.

National League

East Division

WLPctGB

Atlanta3115.674-

Montreal2917.6302

Philadelphia2620.5655

New York2026.43511

Florida1928.404121/2

Central Division

WLPctGB

Chicago2520.556-

St. Louis2321.52311/2

Cincinnati2422.52211/2

Houston2422.52211/2

Pittsburgh1926.4226

Milwaukee1829.3838

West Division

WLPctGB

San Francisco2817.622-

Los Angeles2520.5563

Colorado2124.4677

Arizona2125.45771/2

San Diego1334.27716

Wednesday's Results

Milwaukee 10, San Diego 0

Montreal 7, Florida 2

Pittsburgh 5, Chicago Cubs 2

N.Y. Mets 5, Philadelphia 4

Cincinnati 9, Atlanta 3

St. Louis 7, Houston 4

San Francisco at Arizona, (n)

Colorado at Los Angeles, (n)

Today's Games

Philadelphia (Padilla 3-5) at N.Y. Mets (Astacio 2-1), 12:10 p.m.

Colorado (Cook 1-3) at Los Angeles (Dreifort 3-3), 2:10 p.m.

Florida (Tejera 0-2) at Montreal (L.Hernandez 3-2), 6:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs (Clement 2-5) at Pittsburgh (Benson 4-5), 6:05 p.m.

Atlanta (Reynolds 3-1) at Cincinnati (Dempster 1-3), 6:10 p.m.

St. Louis (Tomko 2-2) at Houston (Robertson 1-3), 7:05 p.m.

Pro box scores

American League

MINNESOTAOAKLAND

abrhbiabrhbi

JJones lf5010Byrnes cf4120

CGzmn ss5110Httberg 1b4110

Koskie 3b4010Tejada ss4020

LeCroy 1b3121EChavz 3b4011

Rivas 2b1100Durazo dh4011

THnter cf4112RaHrdz c4000

Kielty dh1000MEllis 2b3110

Mohr rf4031Long rf4010

Prince c3000Piatt lf4010

Hcking 2b4000Snglton pr0000

Totals34494Totals353102

Minnesota000200020-4

Oakland101100000-3

E-Piatt (1). DP-Minnesota 1, Oakland 1. LOB-Minnesota 9, Oakland 7. 2B-Koskie (8). HR-THunter (7). SB-Koskie (4). S-Prince.

IPHRERBBSO

Minnesota

Rogers693323

Hawkins W,4-0100001

Romero100000

Guardado S,11110000

Oakland

Zito752231

Rincon1/311100

Bradford L,2-312/331112

HBP-by Bradford (Koskie). WP-Rogers.

T-2:55. A-27,189.

DETROITCLEVELAND

abrhbiabrhbi

Torres cf4020Lawton lf4121

RStiago 2b3000Gerut rf0000

Hggnsn rf4000Vizquel ss3111

DYong dh4010Burks dh3100

Monroe lf4010Brdley cf2000

CPena 1b3010Spncer rf3022

Halter ss4000Bard c4000

Munson 3b4010Brssrd 1b3010

Inge c2010Blake 3b3000

BPhllps 2b3110

Totals32070Totals28474

Detroit000000000-0

Cleveland00310000x-4

E-Munson (4). DP-Detroit 2, Cleveland 1. LOB-Detroit 8, Cleveland 7. 2B-Torres (1), Monroe (3), Inge (2), Lawton (7), Broussard (2). SB-Bradley (4), Spencer (2). CS-Lawton (2). S-RSantiago.

IPHRERBBSO

Detroit

Bndrm L,2-7564355

German200011

Ledezma110011

Cleveland

Sabathia W,3-2630025

Traber120001

Boyd100003

DBaez120003

Traber pitched to 1 batter in the 8th.

T-2:23. A-16,534.

NEW YORKBOSTON

abrhbiabrhbi

ASrano 2b4021Damon cf5000

Jeter ss4000TWalkr 2b4130

JaGbi 1b4111Grcprr ss4112

BWllms cf4000MRmrz lf4000

Matsui lf4000Millar dh3000

Posada c3210Nixon rf3010

Vntura 3b3011DJcksn rf0000

Mndesi rf3111Hlnbrn 1b4010

Zeile dh4000Mueller 3b4020

Mrbelli c3010

JeGmbi ph1000

Totals33464Totals35292

New York101000101-4

Boston200000000-2

E-BWilliams (1). DP-New York 1. LOB-New York 5, Boston 8. 2B-Ventura (5), Mirabelli (3). HR-JaGiambi (9), Garciaparra (9). SB-ASoriano (11), Mondesi (10), TWalker (1), Millar (1).

IPHRERBBSO

New York

Clemens W,6-2692217

CHammond2/300000

Osuna100010

MRivera S,411/300000

Boston

Wakefield L,4-2743326

Timlin110001

Seanez111112

WP-Wakefield.

T-2:57. A-35,003.

TAMPA BAYTEXAS

abrhbiabrhbi

Crwfrd lf5021MYong 2b5230

Lugo ss3101Txeira 1b5224

Huff rf5110ARdrgz ss4000

Baldelli cf5000RPlmo dh4121

TLee 1b4130JGnzlz rf4010

AMrtin dh3000Perry 3b4000

Easley ph0000Blalock 3b0000

Tyner dh2012Sierra lf3121

Hall c4110Sadler lf0000

MAndn 2b4230Greene c4121

Sndbrg 3b4133Chrstns cf3111

Shmprt 3b0000

Totals397147Totals368138

Tampa Bay001400200-7

Texas00520010x-8

DP-Texas 1. LOB-Tampa Bay 8, Texas 6. 2B-TLee 2 (12), Sandberg (3), RPalmeiro (9). 3B-Teixeira (2), Greene (1). HR-Teixeira (3). SB-Shumpert (1). S-Christenson. SF-Lugo.

IPHRERBBSO

Tampa Bay

Parque21/375501

Backe342214

Colome L,1-212/321103

Levine100001

Texas

AlBenes51/3105502

BShouse112210

Dickey1/300001

Fultz000010

FCordero W,2-411/330002

Urbina S,14100001

Fultz pitched to 1 batter in the 7th.

T-2:56. A-18,160.

TORONTOCHICAGO

abrhbiabrhbi

ShStwrt lf4231DJmnz 2b4000

Jhnson rf4021Vlentin ss3100

Ctlnotto rf0000Thmas dh4010

Wells cf4132MOrdz rf4110

CDlgdo 1b4000Lee lf4223

OHudsn pr0000Knerko 1b4122

TWilsn c4011Grffnno 3b3111

GMyrs ph0000Rios cf3020

JPhlps dh5000WHarrs cf0000

Hinske 3b5000SAlmr c2000

Berg 2b4110Dubach ph1000

Wdwrd ss2100Olivo c0000

Totals365105Totals32696

Toronto002300000-5

Chicago00120012x-6

DP-Toronto 1, Chicago 1. LOB-Toronto 12, Chicago 3. 2B-ShStewart (17), Johnson (3), Wells (17), Berg (4), Lee (10). HR-Lee (8), Konerko (3), Graffanino (4).

IPHRERBBSO

Toronto

Hendrickson51/363301

Tam111100

TreMiller010000

Lopez11/301110

Politte L,1-3 1/311100

Chicago

Buehrle6105544

Gordon12/300014

Marte W,2-0 1/300020

Koch S,5100011

TreMiller pitched to 1 batter in the 7th. Marte pitched to 1 batter in the 9th.

T-2:53. A-13,076.

Tuesday's Late Boxes

KANSAS CITYSEATTLE

abrhbiabrhbi

Tucker rf4010ISuzuki rf5011

Randa 3b3001CGillen ss4120

Beltran cf3000BBoone 2b3111

MiSwy 1b4010EMrtnz dh3011

Ibanez lf3322Blmqist dh0100

Harvey dh4000Olerud 1b3110

Rlaford 2b4011Cmeron cf4111

Mayne c3100Winn lf4112

Berroa ss3010Cirillo 3b4110

DWilsn c3021

Totals31464Totals337117

Kansas City000111001-4

Seattle12000004x-7

E-Berroa (11). DP-Kansas City 1. LOB-Kansas City 5, Seattle 6. 2B-Relaford (7), BBoone (13), Cameron (11). 3B-CGuillen (3). HR-Ibanez 2 (7), Winn (2). SB-Beltran (5), Berroa (2). SF-Randa, BBoone.

IPHRERBBSO

Kansas City

May51/363326

Grimsley2/300000

Carrasco L,3-212/354401

Gilfillan1/300000

Seattle

RFranklin643323

Hasegawa100000

Nelson W,3-0110001

Rhodes111111

HBP-by May (Olerud), by RFranklin (Berroa). PB-DWilson.

T-2:38. A-36,423.

MINNESOTAOAKLAND

abrhbiabrhbi

JJones lf4010Byrnes lf5231

CGzmn ss4110Httberg 1b5032

Koskie 3b4000EChavz 3b4010

Kielty dh3010Tejada ss3011

THnter cf4011Durazo dh4000

Sears 1b4000RaHrdz c3010

Mohr rf3010Long rf4010

Przyns c3000MEllis 2b4010

Rivas 2b3010Snglton cf4220

Totals32161Totals364134

Minnesota000100000-1

Oakland00020101x-4

E-Koskie (2). DP-Oakland 1. LOB-Minnesota 5, Oakland 13. 2B-CGuzman (6), Rivas (5), Byrnes 2 (8), Hatteberg (10), Tejada (5), Long (7), Singleton (10). SF-Tejada.

IPHRERBBSO

Minnesota

RReed L,2-56113323

Santana221111

Oakland

THudson W,4-1851105

Foulke S,12110000

HBP-by THudson (Kielty), by RReed (RaHernandez).

T-2:28. A-13,340.

BALTIMOREANAHEIM

abrhbiabrhbi

Hrst Jr 2b1110Eckstin ss5000

Mathws cf3000AKndy 2b3000

Mora cf4020Salmon rf3110

Segui dh4110DVnon rf0000

Conine 1b5122GAndsn lf4112

Gbbons rf4222Glaus 3b3432

TBtsta 3b5132Fllmer dh4011

Bigbie lf5000Spiezio 1b4110

DCruz ss4010BMolna c3011

GGil c4030Owens cf3000

Wooten ph0000

Totals396156Totals32786

Baltimore401010000-6

Anaheim010300102-7

One out when winning run scored.

E-DCruz (2). DP-Baltimore 1, Anaheim 1. LOB-Baltimore 10, Anaheim 5. 2B-Mora (9), Segui (3), Conine 2 (12), Gibbons (9), Glaus (8), BMolina (6). 3B-Salmon (1), Spiezio (2). HR-Gibbons (8), TBatista (7), GAnderson (7), Glaus 2 (9). SB-Hairston Jr. (14), DaVanon (4), Glaus (3). CS-Matthews (3), TBatista (1).

IPHRERBBSO

Baltimore

Helling644412

BRyan2/301111

Ligtenberg2/310000

Groom1/300000

Bauer1/300010

Julio L,0-31/332120

Driskill000000

Anaheim

Appier31/395521

Shields32/341110

Weber120010

Schnws W,1-0100001

Julio pitched to 5 batters in the 9th. Driskill pitched to 1 batter in the 9th.

T-3:17. A-24,657.

National League

ST. LOUISHOUSTON

abrhbiabrhbi

Vina 2b4120Biggio cf5010

JDrew rf5230Ensbrg 3b5121

Pujols lf4224Bgwell 1b5000

Edmnd cf5021JKent 2b3220

Rolen 3b3000Brkmn lf3010

Rnteria ss5131Hidalgo rf2000

TMrtnz 1b3000Asmus c4101

Mtheny c4000AEvrtt ss4030

WWlms p4110Munro p0000

Crudale p0000Puffer p1000

Fssero p0000BHnter ph1000

Eldred p0000Bland p0000

Merced ph0001

Sarloos p0000

Lidge p0000

JVzcno ph1000

Totals377136Totals34493

St. Louis302100100-7

Houston010100110-4

E-Vina (3), Renteria (4). DP-St. Louis 1, Houston 3. LOB-St. Louis 8, Houston 8. 2B-JKent (17). 3B-Vina (2). HR-Pujols (13), Renteria (6), Ensberg (5). SB-Edmonds (1), JKent (1), AEverett (5). CS-Berkman (2). SF-Merced.

IPHRERBBSO

St. Louis

WWilliams W,6-0754226

Crudale1/310001

Fassero1/300001

Eldred S,411/330011

Houston

PMunro L,3-2265511

Puffer331132

Bland221101

Saarloos110002

Lidge110002

WWilliams pitched to 1 batter in the 8th. PMunro pitched to 4 batters in the 3rd.

HBP-by WWilliams (JKent), by PMunro (Pujols).

T-3:03. A-22,441.

SAN DIEGOMILWAUKEE

abrhbiabrhbi

Loretta 2b3000EYong 2b4112

Merloni ss4000Pdsdnk cf5020

Nady rf4000Sexson 1b5223

White lf3010Jenkins lf5334

Bchnan 1b3000Vn Wal rf4110

Brrghs 3b3000Helms 3b3110

Orosco p0000Osik c1110

JSWrht p0000Cruz ss3111

MMtws p0000WFrkln p4000

Ojeda c3000

Vctrino cf2000

Peavy p2000

Hckmn p0000

RVazqz ss1010

Totals28020Totals34101210

San Diego000000000-0

Milwaukee20010115x-10

E-Burroughs (6). DP-San Diego 3, Milwaukee 1. LOB-San Diego 3, Milwaukee 7. HR-Sexson (15), Jenkins 3 (11). SB-Victorino (7), Podsednik (5).

IPHRERBBSO

San Diego

Peavy L,4-451/354255

Hackman12/311110

Orosco022200

JSWright1/343310

MMatthews2/300002

Milwaukee

WFranklin W,3-4920025

Orosco pitched to 2 batters in the 8th.

T-2:37. A-18,138.

FLORIDAMONTREAL

abrhbiabrhbi

Pierre cf4130EChvez cf4220

LCstillo 2b4020OCbera ss2112

Lowell 3b3001Vidro 2b4122

DeLee 1b1000VGrero rf3011

BBanks 1b1000WCdero 1b4110

JEcrcn rf4000Cllway lf4012

Looper p0000Carroll 3b4000

AGnzlz ss4121Schndr c4120

AFox lf4010Vargas p2000

RCstro c4000Eschen p0000

Pavano p2000HMateo ph1110

Mrdcai ph1000Tucker p1000

Almnza p0000

Levrlt p0000

CAllen rf1000

Totals33282Totals337117

Florida100100000-2

Montreal00032020x-7

DP-Montreal 1. LOB-Florida 7, Montreal 5. 2B-Pierre (9), AGonzalez (11), AFox (2), EnChavez (6), OCabrera (13), VGuerrero (9), Calloway (4), Schneider (5), HMateo (2). HR-AGonzalez (9). SB-Pierre (19), LCastillo (12), EnChavez (8). S-OCabrera. SF-Lowell, OCabrera.

IPHRERBBSO

Florida

Pavano L,3-5675515

Almanza2/322201

Levrault1/310000

Looper110001

Montreal

Vargas W,2-162/362213

Eischen1/310000

Tucker210002

HBP-by Vargas (DeLee).

T-2:42. A-5,282.

CHICAGOPITTSBURGH

abrhbiabrhbi

Grdzln 2b3120Lofton cf3210

ASGzlz ss4012JWilsn ss4121

CPttson cf4000BGiles lf4111

Alou lf4010ARmrz 3b3122

O'Lery rf4000Simon 1b3000

Choi 1b4010KYong 1b0000

Bllhorn 3b3010Kendall c3000

DMiller c3110CWilsn rf2000

Godwin ph1000ANunez 2b3021

Wood p2000D'mico p3000

Wllmyr p0000Srbeck p0000

LHarrs ph1000MWlms p0000

PNortn p0000

Karros ph1000

Totals34272Totals28585

Chicago000000020-2

Pittsburgh10100300x-5

E-JWilson (3), ANunez 2 (3). DP-Chicago 1, Pittsburgh 2. LOB-Chicago 7, Pittsburgh 4. 2B-ASGonzalez (12), Choi (11). HR-JWilson (3), BGiles (3). SB-Lofton (9), JWilson (3). SF-ARamirez.

IPHRERBBSO

Chicago

Wood L,4-251/375523

Wellemeyer12/310002

PNorton100010

Pittsburgh

D'Amico W,4-471/372204

Sauerbeck2/300000

MiWilliams S,13100011

HBP-by D'Amico (Grudzielanek), by Wood (CWilson).

T-2:25. A-35,086.

PHILADELPHIANEW YORK

abrhbiabrhbi

Rollins ss5020RAlmr 2b5120

Planco 2b4110JBell ss2000

Thome 1b4110Stanton p0000

Burrell lf2100TClark 1b1012

BAbreu rf2111JPhllps 1b4010

DaBell 3b4011Lloyd p0000

Pratt c4011Duncan cf0000

Byrd cf2001Floyd lf3121

Wolf p2000Wggntn 3b4010

ToPerz ph1000VWilsn c4110

Crmier p0000RGnzlz rf4010

Wndell p0000Shinjo cf2121

Mchels ph1010Cedeno ph1000

Plesac p0000Benitez p0000

Adams p0000Leiter p2000

McEwg ss0000

TPerez ph1000

Scutaro ss1110

Totals31484Totals345124

Philadelphia000003100-4

New York101000111-5

One out when winning run scored.

DP-Philadelphia 3, New York 2. LOB-Philadelphia 9, New York 8. 2B-Rollins (14), Pratt (4), RAlomar (14), JPhillips (1). HR-Floyd (9), Shinjo (1). SB-Rollins (7). S-Byrd. SF-Byrd.

IPHRERBBSO

Philadelphia

Wolf542114

Cormier11/331111

Wendell2/310010

Plesac1/311100

Adams L,0-2131100

New York

Leiter653365

Stanton121111

Lloyd110001

Benitez W,1-3100001

HBP-by Wolf (Shinjo). WP-Stanton. PB-Pratt.

T-3:07. A-29,551.

ATLANTACINCINNATI

abrhbiabrhbi

Furcal ss4000Larkin ss1100

DeRosa 2b4011Ritsma p1000

Shffield rf4010Dunn ph1113

CJones lf3000GWhite p0000

AJones cf4110JGillen lf4121

Fick 1b4111Grf Jr. cf3110

JLopez c4010Kearns rf5023

Castilla 3b3120ABoone 3b2100

Hmptn p2011Casey 1b4010

Grybsk p0000Stinnett c3211

MFrco ph1000JCastro 2b4010

Holmes p0000Redling p1000

King p0000WPena ph1101

Bong p0000FLopez ss1100

JuFrco ph1000

Totals34383Totals31999

Atlanta001200000-3

Cincinnati00060003x-9

DP-Cincinnati 1. LOB-Atlanta 7, Cincinnati 7. 2B-Sheffield (14), Fick (7), Castilla (6), Kearns 2 (8), Stinnett (7). HR-Dunn (17). SB-Casey (1). S-JGuillen.

IPHRERBBSO

Atlanta

Hampton L,2-232/356650

Gryboski11/310001

Holmes100002

King110010

Bong123322

Cincinnati

Riedling453322

Reitsma W,3-1420010

GWhite110000

WP-Hampton, Riedling.

T-3:06. A-33,355.

Tuesday's Late Boxes

SAN FRANCISCOARIZONA

abrhbiabrhbi

Grssom cf5120Cintron ss4121

Aurilia ss4221Spivey 2b4123

Bonds lf3212LGnzlz lf4000

BStiago c5012MWlms 3b4020

Alfonzo 3b4001SFinley cf4000

Snow 1b4010Service p0000

JoCruz rf4000Butista rf4020

NPerez 2b4020Grace 1b4110

Rueter p4110Moeller c4120

Nathan p0000Dssens p0000

Zerbe p0000Orpesa p0000

Brower p0000McCkn ph1000

Eyre p0000Good p0000

Worrell p0000Baerga ph0100

Vllrreal p0000

MMyrs p0000

Dllucci cf0000

Totals376106Totals335114

San Francisco101030100-6

Arizona000000050-5

E-Grissom (3), MWilliams 2 (5). DP-San Francisco 3, Arizona 1. LOB-San Francisco 8, Arizona 3. 2B-BSantiago (4), Bautista (5), Grace (4). HR-Aurilia (5), Bonds (12), Spivey (7). S-Dessens. SF-Alfonzo.

IPHRERBBSO

San Francisco

Rueter W,5-171/383311

Nathan022200

Zerbe1/300000

Brower010000

Eyre1/300000

Worrell S,13100000

Arizona

Dessens L,3-441/385421

Oropesa12/300001

Good221101

Villarreal1/300010

MMyers1/300000

Service1/300000

Nathan pitched to 2 batters in the 8th. Brower pitched to 1 batter in the 8th.

T-2:46. A-37,575.

COLORADOLOS ANGELES

abrhbiabrhbi

Blliard 2b3000Beltre 3b4012

Payton lf4010L Duca c4020

Helton 1b4010ShGren rf4000

PrWlsn cf4000McGrff 1b4010

LWalkr rf4000BJordn cf4000

JHrndz ss3111Knkade lf2000

CJhson c4000Qantrill p0000

Stynes 3b2010Rmano ph1000

Oliver p3000Gagne p0000

Speier p0000JoCbra 2b2110

Lopez p0000Izturis ss3110

KBrwn p2010

Coomer ph1111

Cora 2b0000

Totals31141Totals31383

Colorado000000100-1

Los Angeles00000030x-3

E-Beltre (6), Lo Duca (10). LOB-Colorado 6, Los Angeles 6. 2B-McGriff (10), Coomer (2). 3B-JoCabrera (2). HR-JHernandez (4). SB-Stynes (2). CS-Kinkade (2).

IPHRERBBSO

Colorado

Oliver L,1-362/363314

Speier1/310000

Lopez110000

Los Angeles

KBrown W,5-1731139

Quantrill110001

Gagne S,16100003

HBP-by Oliver (Kinkade).

T-2:12. A-27,251.

Pro records

Career Victories

Active Leaders

1. Roger Clemens299

2. Greg Maddux276

3. Tom Glavine247

4. Randy Johnson225

5. Chuck Finley200

6. David Cone194

7. David Wells191

8. Mike Mussina189

9. Kevin Brown188

10. Jamie Moyer170

11. Kevin Appier163

tie. John Smoltz163

13. Curt Schilling158

14. Pedro Martinez156

tie. John Burkett156

Baseball today

May 22

Seasons

1963 - Mickey Mantle hit a pitch from Kansas City's Bill Fischer off the right-field facade at Yankee Stadium in an 8-7 victory over the A's.

1968 - Willie Stargell of the Pittsburgh Pirates hit three home runs, a double and a single in a 13-6 victory over the Chicago Cubs at Wrigley Field. Stargell's double just missed going out, as it bounced off the railing of the left-field bleachers.

1976 - St. Louis' Reggie Smith hit three home runs - two right-handed and one left-handed - and drove in five runs in a 7-6 win over the Philadelphia Phillies. Smith's third homer came with two outs in the ninth and broke a 6-6 tie.

1977 - Boston and Milwaukee hit a combined 11 home runs in a 14-10 Red Sox victory at Fenway Park, tying a major league record. The Red Sox connected for six and the Brewers hit five in the first game of a doubleheader.

1983 - Cliff Johnson of the Toronto Blue Jays hit his 18th career pinch homer. The homer, off Baltimore's Tippy Martinez, tied Johnson with Jerry Lynch on the career pinch home run list.

1998 - Brian Cox went 6-for-6, including a grand slam in a 10-run third inning, as Florida State routed Delaware 27-6 in the NCAA Atlantic II Regional. Freshman Matt Diaz hit three home runs for the Seminoles.

Today's Birthdays

Julian Tavarez, 30; Al Levine, 35; Jose Mesa, 37.

League leaders

American League

(Through Tuesday's Games)

BATTING-Blalock, Texas, .365; Baldelli, Tampa Bay, .345; JJones, Minnesota, .344; GAnderson, Anaheim, .333; EMartinez, Seattle, .333; Salmon, Anaheim, .329; CEverett, Texas, .327.

RUNS-CEverett, Texas, 40; ASoriano, New York, 38; CDelgado, Toronto, 36; BBoone, Seattle, 36; Garciaparra, Boston, 35; Damon, Boston, 35; Wells, Toronto, 34.

RBI-Wells, Toronto, 43; CDelgado, Toronto, 42; CEverett, Texas, 41; GAnderson, Anaheim, 39; EMartinez, Seattle, 35; JGonzalez, Texas, 34; ASoriano, New York, 33.

HITS-ASoriano, New York, 62; Baldelli, Tampa Bay, 61; ShStewart, Toronto, 60; GAnderson, Anaheim, 58; ISuzuki, Seattle, 57; Wells, Toronto, 57; Garciaparra, Boston, 57.

DOUBLES-Hinske, Toronto, 18; Mueller, Boston, 18; Huff, Tampa Bay, 16; Wells, Toronto, 16; ShStewart, Toronto, 16; GAnderson, Anaheim, 16; Hillenbrand, Boston, 15; Damon, Boston, 15.

TRIPLES-CGuzman, Minnesota, 7; Baldelli, Tampa Bay, 4; MYoung, Texas, 4; Byrnes, Oakland, 4; DJimenez, Chicago, 4; Garciaparra, Boston, 4.

HOME RUNS-JGonzalez, Texas, 14; ASoriano, New York, 13; CDelgado, Toronto, 13; CEverett, Texas, 13; Huff, Tampa Bay, 12; ARodriguez, Texas, 12; Wells, Toronto, 11; Posada, New York, 11.

STOLEN BASES-Hairston Jr., Baltimore, 14; Crawford, Tampa Bay, 11; ASoriano, New York, 10; Damon, Boston, 10; Mondesi, New York, 9; ISuzuki, Seattle, 8; AKennedy, Anaheim, 8; MAnderson, Tampa Bay, 8; DJackson, Boston, 8; Owens, Anaheim, 8.

PITCHING (6 Decisions)-Loaiza, Chicago, 7-1, .875, 1.99; Lidle, Toronto, 7-2, .778, 4.68; Mussina, New York, 7-2, .778, 2.22; DWells, New York, 6-1, .857, 3.07; Mulder, Oakland, 6-2, .750, 2.65; Moyer, Seattle, 6-2, .750, 3.67; Meche, Seattle, 5-2, .714, 3.06; Clemens, New York, 5-2, .714, 2.91.

STRIKEOUTS-Mussina, New York, 71; PMartinez, Boston, 62; Clemens, New York, 60; Halladay, Toronto, 52; Loaiza, Chicago, 48; Moyer, Seattle, 47; Lidle, Toronto, 45; Colon, Chicago, 45.

SAVES-Urbina, Texas, 13; Foulke, Oakland, 12; MacDougal, Kansas City, 11; Julio, Baltimore, 10; Guardado, Minnesota, 10; DBaez, Cleveland, 8; LCarter, Tampa Bay, 8.

National League

(Through Tuesday's Games)

BATTING-Sheffield, Atlanta, .355; Renteria, St. Louis, .349; Furcal, Atlanta, .339; MGiles, Atlanta, .336; Pujols, St. Louis, .331; Vidro, Montreal, .331; AGonzalez, Florida, .329.

RUNS-Furcal, Atlanta, 44; Helton, Colorado, 38; Sheffield, Atlanta, 38; Sexson, Milwaukee, 36; Pujols, St. Louis, 35; MGiles, Atlanta, 33; ABoone, Cincinnati, 33.

RBI-PrWilson, Colorado, 42; Kearns, Cincinnati, 41; AJones, Atlanta, 41; Sheffield, Atlanta, 38; Lowell, Florida, 36; Rolen, St. Louis, 35; Thome, Philadelphia, 35.

HITS-Furcal, Atlanta, 65; Renteria, St. Louis, 58; Rollins, Philadelphia, 56; LCastillo, Florida, 56; Pierre, Florida, 55; PrWilson, Colorado, 55; LGonzalez, Arizona, 54; Sheffield, Atlanta, 54.

DOUBLES-Hollandsworth, Florida, 19; PrWilson, Colorado, 18; Vidro, Montreal, 18; LGonzalez, Arizona, 18; MGiles, Atlanta, 16; Rolen, St. Louis, 16; ShGreen, Los Angeles, 16; JKent, Houston, 16.

TRIPLES-Furcal, Atlanta, 6; Wigginton, New York, 5; LWalker, Colorado, 5.

HOME RUNS-Dunn, Cincinnati, 16; Lowell, Florida, 14; Sexson, Milwaukee, 14; Kearns, Cincinnati, 13; ABoone, Cincinnati, 13; Pujols, St. Louis, 12; Bonds, San Francisco, 12.

STOLEN BASES-Pierre, Florida, 18; DRoberts, Los Angeles, 18; EYoung, Milwaukee, 13; JEncarnacion, Florida, 12; DeLee, Florida, 11; LCastillo, Florida, 11; Furcal, Atlanta, 9.

PITCHING (6 Decisions)-Millwood, Philadelphia, 6-1, .857, 2.87; RuOrtiz, Atlanta, 6-2, .750, 3.18; Prior, Chicago, 5-1, .833, 2.02; Nathan, San Francisco, 5-1, .833, 2.57; Rueter, San Francisco, 5-1, .833, 3.08; KBrown, Los Angeles, 5-1, .833, 2.38; Chacon, Colorado, 5-2, .714, 3.49; Moss, San Francisco, 5-2, .714, 2.44; Wolf, Philadelphia, 5-2, .714, 3.24.

STRIKEOUTS-Wood, Chicago, 76; JVazquez, Montreal, 75; Prior, Chicago, 69; Schilling, Arizona, 67; Schmidt, San Francisco, 65; Millwood, Philadelphia, 61; Morris, St. Louis, 61.

SAVES-Smoltz, Atlanta, 18; Gagne, Los Angeles, 16; Biddle, Montreal, 13; Worrell, San Francisco, 13; Benitez, New York, 12; MiWilliams, Pittsburgh, 12; Mesa, Philadelphia, 12.

Golf courses

Colonial Country Club

FORT WORTH, Texas - Yardage and par at Colonial Country Club, where Annika Sorenstam will become the first woman in 58 years to compete on the PGA Tour:

HoleParYds

15565

24400

34476

43246

54470

64393

74427

83192

94402

Out353571

104404

115609

124433

133178

144457

154430

163188

174383

184427

In353509

Total707080

Colonial-Corning Comparison

A comparison between the courses played this weekend for the PGA Tour's Colonial and LPGA Tour's Corning tournaments:

ColonialCorning

HoleParYdsParYds

155654402

244005446

344763191

432464355

544705449

643934307

744273152

831924345

944024364

Out353571363011

1044044364

1156093158

1244335465

1331784412

1444575510

1544303125

1631884304

1743834336

1844274377

In353509363051

Total707080726062

Hole-in-one

At Loma Linda South

Kathy Link, Bartlesville, Okla., used a 9 iron on the 100-yard No. 2 hole for her first ace on May 17. Witnesses were Debbie Boatman, Marge Harvey and Linda Tagliaferri, all of Bartlesville.

Local results

Joplin Men's League

Tuesday's Results

At Schifferdecker

Doubles-Khai Dang-Steve Richards def. Kevin Lord-Jay Mooreman 6-2; Dang-Lord def. Richards-Mooreman 6-2; Dang-Mooreman def. Richards-Lord 6-3; Sean McWilliams-Lord def. Max Liu-Dang 7-5; Tido Rojas-James def. Mooreman-Richards 6-3; Mark Yount-Scott Yount def. Mooreman-McWilliams 7-6; Scott Yount-Mooreman def. Mark Yount-McWilliams 7-6; Mooreman-Richards def. Tido Rojas-James 6-1, 6-2.

Singles-McWilliams def. Liu 6-3; Bobby Rojas def. Liu 6-4; Brad Willis def. Tido Rojas 6-3; Bobby Rojas def. Willis 6-1.

Pro tournaments

Spanish Open

At Madrid, Spain

(Seeds in Parentheses)

Second Round

Chanda Rubin (1), United States, def. Ivana Lisjak, Croatia, 7-6 (5), 6-1.

Paola Suarez (5), Argentina, def. Fabiola Zuluaga, Colombia, 6-3, 7-6 (2).

Emmanuelle Gagliardi, Switzerland, def. Alexandra Stevenson (2), United States, 6-4, 6-2.

Clarisa Fernandez (4), Argentina, def. Conchita Martinez Granados, Spain, 6-1, 6-3.

Maria Antonia Sanchez Lorenzo, Spain, def. Magui Serna (6), Spain, 6-3, 6-2.

Barbara Schett, Austria, def. Klara Koukalova, Czech Republic, 6-2, 2-6, 6-4.

Cara Black, Zimbabwe, def. Angelique Widjaja, Indonesia, 6-0, 3-6, 7-5.

Iroda Tulyaganova (7), Uzbekistan, def. Amy Frazier, United States, 6-4, 6-1.

Raiffeisen Grand Prix

At St. Poelten, Austria

First Round

Albert Costa (2), Spain, def. Nenad Zimonjic, Serbia-Montenegro, 6-7 (5), 6-1, 6-3.

Second Round

Nikolay Davydenko (6), Russia, def. Lee Hyung-taik, South Korea, 6-4, 6-3.

Martin Verkerk, Netherlands, def. Dominik Hrbaty, Slovakia, 6-4, 7-5.

Richard Krajicek, Netherlands, def. Brian Vahaly, United States, 6-2, 2-6, 6-3.

Mario Ancic, Croatia, def. Jean-Rene Lisnard, France, 6-4, 7-5.

Flavio Saretta, Brazil, def. Irakli Labadze, Georgia, 6-1, 6-1.

Andy Roddick (1), United States, def. Philipp Kohlschreiber, Germany, 6-3, 6-4.

David Sanchez (8), Spain, def. Davide Sanguinetti, Italy, 6-4, 6-4.

Anthony Dupuis, France, def. Albert Costa (2), Spain, 6-4, 2-6, 6-2.

French Open Qualifier

At Paris

Men's Singles

Second Round

Julien Varlet, France, def. Markus Hantschk, Germany, 6-4, 6-2.

Francisco Clavet, Spain, def. Eric Prodon, France, 6-0, 6-4.

Attila Savolt (23), Hungary, def. Daniele Bracciali, Italy, 6-4, 6-7 (3), 6-3.

Sergio Roitman (19), Argentina, def. Alexandre Simoni, Brazil, 6-4, 7-6 (3).

Bjorn Phau, Germany, def. Oliver Gross, Germany, 4-6, 6-3, 6-4.

Giorgio Galimberti (8), Italy, def. Alexander Peya, Austria, 6-3, 6-2.

Alexander Waske (7), Germany, def. Igor Andreev, Russia, 6-4, 6-3.

Alex Kim, United States, def. Bjorn Rehnquist, Sweden, 6-3, 6-0.

Christophe Rochus (2), Belgium, def. Oscar Serrano, Spain, 2-6, 6-3, 6-2.

Alex Calatrava, Spain, def. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga, France, 6-4, 6-1.

Federico Browne (30), Argentina, def. Salvador Navarro, Spain, 6-3, 6-4.

Ivo Heuberger (21), Switzerland, def. Edouard Roger-Vasselin, France, 6-3, 3-6, 8-6.

Filippo Volandri (1), Italy, def. George Bastl, Switzerland, 7-5, 3-6, 6-2.

Women's Singles

First Round

Seda Noorlander (20), Netherlands, def. Michaela Pastikova, Czech Republic, 6-2, 2-6, 6-2.

Julia Schruff, Germany, def. Emmanuelle Edon, France, 6-0, 6-0.

Sandra Kleinova (13), Czech Republic, def. Rachel McQuillan, Australia, 6-4, 7-6 (5).

Bahia Mouhtassine, Morocco, def. Adriana Serra Zanetti (21), Italy, 6-4, 6-1.

Martina Sucha (5), Slovakia, def. Anabel Medina Garrigues, Spain, 6-7, 6-2, 7-5.

Maria Elena Camerin (2), Italy, def. Anne-Laure Heitz, France, 6-3, 6-7 (6), 6-3.

Mirjana Lucic, Croatia, def. Tara Snyder, United States, 6-4, 6-4.

Nathalie Grandin, South Africa, def. Capucine Rousseau, France, 2-6, 6-4, 6-4.

Samantha Reeves (3), United States, def. Jennifer Hopkins, United States, 6-3, retired.

Milagros Sequera (14), Venezuela, def. Sybille Bammer, Austria, 1-6, 7-5, 6-4.

Tzipi Obziler (8), Israel, def. Jeon Mi-ra, South Korea, 6-3, 6-3.

Zheng Jie, China, def. Maureen Drake (11), Canada, 6-3, 6-4.

Zuzana Kucova, Slovakia, def. Chanelle Scheepers, South Africa, 6-3, 6-2.

Yulia Beygelzimer, Ukraine, def. Anousjka van Exel, Netherlands, 6-2, 6-1.

Katalin Marosi, Hungary, def. Elena Baltacha, Britain, 6-3, 5-7, 6-4.

Nadejda Ostrovskaya, Belarus, def. Arantxa Parra (16), Spain, 7-5, 1-6, 6-1.

Lubomira Kurhajcova (12), Slovakia, def. Jana Kandarr, Germany, 6-1, 6-3.

Magdalena Zdenovcova, Czech Republic, def. Mathilde Johansson, France, 6-4, 1-6, 6-3.

Maria Vento-Kabchi, Venezuela, def. Maria Goloviznina, Russia, 6-3, 6-2.

Anne Keothavong, Britain, def. Olga Kalyuzhnaya, Russia, 6-0, 6-2.

Julia Vakulenko (24), Ukraine, def. Stanislava Hrozenska, Slovakia, 6-1, 6-3.

Rita Kuti Kis, Hungary, def. Lucie Ahl, Britain, 6-0, 6-1.

Evelyn Fauth, Austria, def. Maria Geznenge, Bulgaria, 6-0, 6-1.

Melinda Czink, Hungary, def. Vanessa Webb (19), Canada, 6-4, 6-1.

Nathalie Vierin, Italy, def. Shenay Perry, United States, 3-6, 7-5, 6-2.

Eva Birnerova, Czech Republic, def. Sofia Arvidsson, Sweden, 4-6, 6-1, 6-2.

Greta Arn, Germany, def. Mashona Washington (23), United States, 6-1, 6-3.

Selima Sfar, Tunisia, def. Sunitha Rao, United States, 5-7, 7-6 (3), 6-2.

Yuliana Fedak, Ukraine, def. Alena Vaskova, Czech Republic, 7-6 (6), 6-4.

Edina Gallovits, Romania, def. Marie-Eve Pelletier, Canada, 6-1, 6-2.

Tatiana Perebiynis (1), Ukraine, def. Bea Bielik, United States, 6-1, 6-2.

Nina Duebbers, Germany, def. Mara Santangelo (15), Italy, 2-6, 6-3, 6-1.

Gala Leon Garcia (7), Spain, def. Maret Ani, Estonia, 6-1, 7-6 (5).

Claudine Schaul (10), Luxembourg, def. Bianka Lamade, Germany, 7-6 (5), 6-1.

Natalia Gussoni, Argentina, def. Vanessa Henke, Germany, 6-3, 6-1.

Renata Voracova (18), Czech Republic, def. Jana Nejedly, Canada, 6-4, 6-2.

Maria-Emilia Salerni, Argentina, def. Alyona Bondarenko, Ukraine, 4-6, 6-4, 6-2.

Gisela Dulko, Argentina, def. Olga Blahotova, Czech Republic, 6-3, 6-4.

Jelena Jankovic (17), Serbia-Montenegro, def. Elena Tatarkova, Ukraine, 7-5, 6-2.

Teryn Ashley, United States, def. Sylvia Montero, France, 6-2, 6-4.

Maria Sharapova, Russia, def. Anastassia Rodionova (4), Russia, 6-3, 6-3.

Wynne Prakusya (6), Indonesia, def. Samantha Stosur, Australia, 6-3, 6-3.

Lubomira Bacheva, Bulgaria, def. Galina Fokina, Russia, 6-4, 6-3.

Julie Pullin, Britain, def. Stephanie Rizzi, France, 6-4, 6-4.

Severine Beltrame, France, def. Eva Fislova (22), Slovakia, 6-3, 2-6, 6-3.

Olivia Sanchez, France, def. Yuka Yoshida, Japan, 4-6, 7-5, 6-3.

Aniko Kapros (9), Hungary, def. Andreea Vanc, Romania, 6-4, 6-2.

Roberta Vinci, Italy, def. Kristie Boogert, Netherlands, 6-4, 6-3.

NBA playoffs

Conference Finals

(Best-of-7)

Wednesday's Result

Dallas at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m. (Dallas leads series 1-0)

Today's Game

Detroit at New Jersey, 7:30 p.m. (New Jersey leads series 2-0)

Friday's Game

San Antonio at Dallas, 8 p.m.

Saturday's Game

Detroit at New Jersey, TBA

Sunday's Game

San Antonio at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Monday's Game

New Jersey at Detroit, 7 p.m., if necessary

Tuesday's Game

Dallas at San Antonio, 8 p.m., if necessary

Wednesday, May 28

Detroit at New Jersey, 7 p.m., if necessary

Thursday, May 29

San Antonio at Dallas, 8 p.m., if necessary

Friday, May 30

New Jersey at Detroit, 7 p.m., if necessary

Saturday, May 31

Dallas at San Antonio, 7:30 p.m., if necessary

NBA box score

DALLAS (106) - Finley 10-20 5-5 29, Nowitzki 8-19 5-5 23, Bradley 0-2 0-0 0, Nash 4-11 2-3 12, Bell 3-8 0-0 6, Van Exel 5-16 1-1 13, LaFrentz 5-8 4-5 15, Williams 2-6 3-3 8, Griffin 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 37-90 20-22 106.

SAN ANTONIO (119) - Bowen 2-7 0-0 6, Duncan 11-21 10-13 32, Robinson 2-5 3-4 7, T.Parker 6-11 7-8 19, Jackson 7-14 2-2 17, Rose 5-11 15-18 25, Ginobili 3-6 0-0 7, Claxton 3-4 0-0 6, Willis 0-1 0-0 0, Ferry 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 39-81 37-45 119.

Dallas24203131-106

San Antonio35342525-119

3-point goals-Dallas 12-30 (Finley 4-7, Nash 2-3, Nowitzki 2-6, Van Exel 2-6, LaFrentz 1-3, Williams 1-4, Bell 0-1), San Antonio 4-11 (Bowen 2-4, Ginobili 1-2, Jackson 1-4, Ferry 0-1). Fouled out-None. Rebounds-Dallas 46 (Finley, Nowitzki 10), San Antonio 59 (Duncan 15). Assists-Dallas 22 (Nash 8), San Antonio 24 (Duncan, Jackson 5). Total fouls-Dallas 26, San Antonio 22. Technicals-Dallas Defensive Three Second, Dallas coach Don.Nelson 2, Nowitzki, Dallas assistant coach Harris 2, Van Exel, Bowen, Willis. Ejected-Dallas coach Don.Nelson, Dallas assistant coach Harris. A-18,797.

NHL playoffs

Conference Finals

(Best-of-7)

Wednesday's Result

Ottawa 2, New Jersey 1, OT (series tied 3-3)

Friday's Game

New Jersey at Ottawa, 6 p.m.

Stanley Cup Finals

(Best-of-7)

Tuesday's Game

Anaheim at New Jersey-Ottawa winner, 7 p.m.

Thursday, May 29

Anaheim at New Jersey-Ottawa winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday, May 31

New Jersey-Ottawa winner at Anaheim, 7 p.m.

Monday, June 2

New Jersey-Ottawa winner at Anaheim, 7 p.m.

Thursday, June 5

Anaheim at New Jersey-Ottawa winner, 7 p.m., if necessary

Saturday, June 7

New Jersey-Ottawa winner at Anaheim, 7 p.m., if necessary

Monday, June 9

Anaheim at New Jersey-Ottawa winner, 7 p.m., if necessary

NHL statistics

Senators, 2-1 OT

Ottawa0101-2

New Jersey0010-1

First period-None. Penalty-Stevenson, NJ (slashing), 11:27.

Second period-1, Ottawa, Bonk 5 (Hossa, Rachunek), 17:49 (pp). Penalties-Van Allen, Ott (hooking), 10:03; Elias, NJ (goalie interference), 17:09; Alfredsson, Ott (hooking), 18:36.

Third period-2, New Jersey, Nieuwendyk 3 (Friesen, Niedermayer), 2:41 (pp). Penalties-Redden, Ott (cross-checking), 1:50; Chara, Ott (interference), 9:21; Langenbrunner, NJ (high-sticking), 9:38; Rafalski, NJ (hooking), 10:11.

Overtime-3, Ottawa, Phillips 2 (Varada, Hossa), 15:51. Penalties-Leschyshyn, Ott (roughing), 7:54; Stevens, NJ (roughing), 7:54; Van Allen, Ott (roughing), 13:01; C.White, NJ (roughing), 13:01.

Shots on goal-Ottawa 13-9-5-7-34. New Jersey 7-10-6-8-31.

Power-play opportunities-Ottawa 1 of 4; New Jersey 1 of 4.

Goalies-Ottawa, Lalime 11-6 (31 shots-30 saves). New Jersey, Brodeur 11-5 (34-32).

A-19,040.

IRL

Indianapolis 500 Lineup

INDIANAPOLIS - The lineup for Sunday's Indianapolis 500 at the 2.5-mile Indianapolis Motor Speedway (r-rookie):

Row 1

1. (3) Helio Castroneves, Dallara-Toyota, 231.725 mph

2. (11) Tony Kanaan, Dallara-Honda, 231.006

3. (27) Robby Gordon, Dallara-Honda, 230.205

Row 2

4. (9) r-Scott Dixon, G Force-Toyota, 230.099

5. (26) r-Dan Wheldon, Dallara-Honda, 229.958

6. (15) Kenny Brack, Dallara-Honda, 229.509

Row 3

7. (12) r-Tora Takagi, G Force-Toyota, 229.358

8. (32) r-Tony Renna, Dallara-Toyota, 228.765

9. (8) Scott Sharp, Dallara-Toyota, 228.755

Row 4

10. (6) Gil de Ferran, G Force-Toyota, 228.633

11. (55) r-Roger Yasukawa, Dallara-Honda, 228.577

12. (10) Tomas Scheckter, G Force-Toyota, 227.769

Row 5

13. (7) Michael Andretti, Dallara-Honda, 227.739

14. (13) Greg Ray, G Force-Honda, 227.288

15. (54) r-Shinji Nakano, Dallara-Honda, 227.222

Row 6

16. (21) Felipe Giaffone, G Force-Toyota, 227.210

17. (31) Al Unser Jr., Dallara-Toyota, 226.285

18. (4) Sam Hornish Jr., Dallara-Chevrolet, 226.225

Row 7

19. (52) r-Buddy Rice, Dallara-Chevrolet, 226.213

20. (2) Jaques Lazier, Dallara-Chevrolet, 225.975

21. (91) Buddy Lazier, Dallara-Chevrolet, 224.910

Row 8

22. (24) Robbie Buhl, Dallara-Chevrolet, 224.369

23. (14) r-A.J. Foyt IV, Dallara-Toyota, 224.177

24. (23) Sarah Fisher, Dallara-Chevrolet, 224.170

Row 9

25. (20) Alex Barron, G Force-Toyota, 227.274

26. (22) r-Vitor Meira, Dallara-Chevrolet, 227.158

27. (19) Jimmy Vasser, Dallara-Honda, 226.873

Row 10

28. (99) Richie Hearn, G Force-Toyota, 225.863

29. (98) Billy Boat, Dallara-Chevrolet, 225.598

30. (5) Shigeaki Hattori, Dallara-Toyota, 224.589

Row 11

31. (44) Robby McGehee, Dallara-Chevrolet, 224.493

32. (18) Jimmy Kite, Dallara-Chevrolet, 224.195

33. (41) Airton Dare, G Force-Toyota, 223.609

Field average-227.125 (record 228.648 mph, 2002).

Pro statistics

NASCAR Winston Cup

Schedule, Winners

Feb. 16 - Daytona 500, Daytona Beach, Fla. (Michael Waltrip)

Feb. 23 - Subway 400, Rockingham, N.C. (Dale Jarrett)

March 2 - UAW-DaimlerChrysler 400, Las Vegas. (Matt Kenseth)

March 9 - Atlanta 500, Hampton, Ga. (Bobby Labonte)

March 16 - Carolina Dodge Dealers 400, Darlington, S.C. (Ricky Craven)

March 23 - Food City 500, Bristol, Tenn. (Kurt Busch)

March 30 - Samsung/RadioShack 500, Fort Worth, Texas. (Ryan Newman)

April 6 - Aaron's 499, Talladega, Ala. (Dale Earnhardt Jr.)

April 13 - Virginia 500, Martinsville. (Jeff Gordon)

April 27 - Auto Club 500, Fontana, Calif. (Kurt Busch)

May 3 - Pontiac Excitement 400, Richmond, Va. (Joe Nemechek)

May 25 - Coca-Cola 600, Concord, N.C.

June 1 - MBNA America 400, Dover, Del.

June 8 - Pocono 500, Long Pond, Pa.

June 15 - Sirius Satellite Radio 400, Brooklyn, Mich.

June 22 - Dodge/Save Mart 350, Sonoma, Calif.

July 5 - Pepsi 400, Daytona Beach, Fla.

July 13 - Tropicana 400, Joliet, Ill.

July 20 - New England 300, Loudon, N.H.

July 27 - Pennsylvania 500, Long Pond.

Aug. 3 - Brickyard 400, Indianapolis.

Aug. 10 - Sirius at The Glen, Watkins Glen, N.Y.

Aug. 17 - Michigan 400, Brooklyn.

Aug. 23 - Sharpie 500, Bristol, Tenn.

Aug. 31 - Southern 500, Darlington, S.C.

Sept. 6 - Chevrolet Monte Carlo 400, Richmond, Va.

Sept. 14 - New Hampshire 300, Loudon.

Sept. 21 - Dover 400, Dover, Del.

Sept. 28 - EA Sports 500, Talladega, Ala.

Oct. 5 - Kansas 400, Kansas City.

Oct. 11 - UAW-GM Quality 500, Concord, N.C.

Oct. 19 - Old Dominion 500, Martinsville, Va.

Oct. 26 - Georgia 500, Hampton.

Nov. 2 - Checker Auto Parts 500, Avondale, Ariz.

Nov. 9 - Pop Secret Microwave Popcorn 400, Rockingham, N.C.

Nov. 16 - Ford 400, Homestead, Fla.

Driver Standings

1. Matt Kenseth, 1,619. 2. Dale Earnhardt Jr., 1,599. 3. Kurt Busch, 1,452. 4. Jeff Gordon, 1,441. 5. Bobby Labonte, 1,376. 6. Jimmie Johnson, 1,372. 7. Michael Waltrip, 1,361. 8. Kevin Harvick, 1,328. 9. Rusty Wallace, 1,274. 10. Sterling Marlin, 1,259.

11. Ricky Craven, 1,254. 12. Mark Martin, 1,242. 13. Robby Gordon, 1,218. 14. Joe Nemechek, 1,211. 15. Jeff Burton, 1,202. 16. Elliott Sadler, 1,201. 17. Tony Stewart, 1,182. 18. Terry Labonte, 1,143. 19. Bill Elliott, 1,113. 20. Dave Blaney, 1,109.

NASCAR Busch Series

Schedule,Winners

Feb. 15 - Koolerz 300, Daytona Beach, Fla. (Dale Earnhardt Jr.)

Feb. 22 - Rockingham 200, Rockingham, N.C. (Jamie McMurray)

March 1 - Sam's Town 300, Las Vegas. (Joe Nemechek)

March 15 - darlingtonraceway.com 200, Darlington, S.C. (Todd Bodine)

March 22 - Channellock 250, Bristol, Tenn. (Kevin Harvick)

March 29 - O'Reilly 300, Fort Worth, Texas (Joe Nemechek)

April 5 - Aaron's 312 (Dale Earnhardt Jr.)

April 12 - Pepsi 300, Gladeville, Tenn. (David Green).

April 26 - CaliforniaSpeedway.com 300, Fontana, Calif. (Matt Kenseth)

May 2 - Hardee's 250, Richmond, Va. (Kevin Harvick)

May 10 - Gateway 250, Madison, Ill. (Scott Riggs)

May 18 - Nazareth 200, Nazareth, Pa. (Ron Hornaday Jr.)

May 24 - Carquest Auto Parts 300, Concord, N.C.

May 31 - MBNA Platinum 200, Dover, Del.

June 7 - The Nashville 300, Gladeville, Tenn.

June 14 - Meijer 300, Sparta, Ky.

June 29 - GNC Live Well 250, West Allis, Wis.

July 4 - NASCAR Busch Series 250, Daytona Beach, Fla.

July 12 - Tropicana Twister 300, Joliet, Ill.

July 19 - New England 200, Loudon, N.H.

July 26 - Colorado 250, Fountain.

Aug. 2 - Kroger 200, Indianapolis.

Aug. 16 - Cabela's 250, Brooklyn, Mich.

Aug. 22 - Food City 250, Bristol, Tenn.

Aug. 30 - South Carolina 200, Darlington, S.C.

Sept. 5 - Funai 250, Richmond, Va.

Sept. 20 - Dover 200, Dover, Del.

Oct. 4 - Mr. Goodcents 300, Kansas City, Kan.

Oct. 10 - Little Trees 300, Concord, N.H.

Oct. 18 - Sam's Town 250, Memphis, Tenn.

Oct. 25 - Aaron's 312, Hampton, Ga.

Nov. 1 - Bashas' Supermarkets 200, Avondale, Ariz.

Nov. 8 - Sam's Club 200, Rockingham, N.C.

Nov. 15 - Ford 300, Homestead, Fla.

Driver Standings

1. David Green, 1,646. 2. Todd Bodine, 1,636. 3. Ron Hornaday Jr., 1,563. 4. Shane Hmiel, 1,542. 5. Scott Riggs, 1,531. 6. Jason Keller, 1,517. 7. Mike Bliss, 1,511. 8. Johnny Sauter, 1,486. 9. Brian Vickers, 1,466. 10. Bobby Hamilton Jr., 1,394.

11. Scott Wimmer, 1,366. 12. Kasey Kahne, 1,365. 13. Stacy Compton, 1,357. 14. Mike Wallace, 1,332. 15. Coy Gibbs, 1,200. 16. Kevin Grubb, 1,183. 17. Stanton Barrett, 1,167. 18. Randy LaJoie, 1,166. 19. Ashton Lewis Jr., 1,159. 20. Kerry Earnhardt, 1,144.

NASCAR Craftsman Truck

Driver Standings

1. Bobby Hamilton, 821. 2. Rick Crawford, 801. 3. Ted Musgrave, 771. 4. Brendan Gaughan, 764. 5. Travis Kvapil, 729. 6. Dennis Setzer, 684. 7. Terry Cook, 678. 8. Robert Pressley, 621. 9. Jason Leffler, 619. 10. Jon Wood, 617.

11. Chad Chaffin, 612. 12. Carl Edwards, 600. 13. Matt Crafton, 600. 14. Bill Lester, 584. 15. Andy Houston, 573. 16. David Starr, 570. 17. Randy MacDonald, 467. 18. Tina Gordon, 442. 19. Kevin Harvick, 420. 20. L.W. Miller, 400.

Indy Racing League

Driver Standings

1. Scott Sharp, 106. 2. Tony Kanaan, 102. 3. Felipe Giaffone, 92. 4. Kenny Brack, 89. 5. Helio Castroneves, 83. 6. Al Unser Jr., 79. 7. Michael Andretti, 77. 8. Scott Dixon, 75. 9. Gil de Ferran, 58. 10. Sam Hornish Jr., 57.

11. Jaques Lazier, 56. 12. Buddy Rice, 53. 13. Tomas Scheckter, 53. 14. Tora Takagi, 50. 15. Robbie Buhl, 49. 16. Sarah Fisher, 46. 17. Shigeaki Hattori, 42. 18. Dario Franchitti, 40. 19. Roger Yasukawa, 38. 20. A.J. Foyt IV, 30.

CART

Driver Standings

1. (tie) Paul Tracy, Bruno Junqueira, 66. 3. Michel Jourdain, 56. 4. Sebastien Bourdais, 49. 5. Mario Dominguez, 40. 6. Patrick Carpentier, 34. 7. Adrian Fernandez, 29. 8. Roberto Moreno, 27. 9. Jimmy Vasser, 25. 10. Oriol Servia, 24.

11. (tie) Alex Tagliani, Darren Manning, 22. 13. Mario Haberfeld, 20. 14. Ryan Hunter-Reay, 9. 15. (tie) Tiago Monteiro, Patrick Lemarie, 8. 17. Joel Camathias, 6. 18. (tie) Rodolfo Lavin, Alex Yoong, 4.

Formula One

Driver Standings

1. Kimi Raikkonen, 40 points. 2. Michael Schumacher, 38. 3. Rubens Barrichello, 26. 4. Fernando Alonso, 25. 5. David Coulthard, 23. 6. Ralf Schumacher, 20. 7. Juan Pablo Montoya, 15. 8. Giancarlo Fisichella, 10. 9. Jarno Trulli, 10. 10. Jenson Button, 8.

11. Heinz-Harald Frentzen, 7. 12. Mark Webber, 4. 13. Jacques Villeneuve, 3. 14. Cristiano Da Matta, 3. 15. Nick Heidfeld, 1. 16. Ralph Firman, 1.

This Week's Circulars