The Joplin Globe, Joplin, MO

July 2, 2013

Joplin's Comers win big at Monett

By Anvil Welch
Globe Sports Writer

— The Joplin Comers — Justin and Chuck — doubled their pleasure in Legends Cars last weekend.

Well, for sure, Justin did.

Justin and Chuck finished 1-2 in A features at the Monett Speedway on Friday night and at Springfield Raceway on Saturday night.

Sarcoxie’s Kylan Garner placed third behind the Comers at Monett and Quapaw’s James McDugle was third at Springfield.

Completing the A feature winners on the 3/8-mile clay track at Monett were Justin Wells (late model), Rick McNally (pure stock), Jerry Hoffman (B modified), Jeremy Rasmussen (modified) and Dusty Schmidt (pro-4).

The other main event winners on the quarter-mile dirt track at Springfield Raceway were John Yeoman III (modified), Bryan Tillman (street stock), Ben Solberg (B modified). Taylor Moore (Midwest Modz) and Jack Hamer (pure stock).

Karen Essary, Monett track reporter, said that the MARS DIRTcar Series visits on Wednesday. Gates will open at 5:30 p.m. for the Independence Day special with hot laps at 7:30 and races at 8.

Support classes are B modified, factory stock, pure stock and pro-4.

Admission prices are $20 and $5 (ages 12-15). A pit pass is $35.



Nevada Speedway

NEVADA, Mo. — Mitch Keeter, of Webb City, won the modified main event on Saturday night at the quarter-mile dirt oval.

Kevin Morrow, of Bronaugh, finished runner-up to Keeter.

Gregg Piotrowski, of Galena, Kan., captured the B modified main event at the expense of Fort Scott’s Kenny Shaw.

Completing the A feature winners were Norman Mackley (pure stock), Devin Irvin (factory stock) and William Self (mini stock).



Lucas Oil Speedway

WHEATLAND, Mo. — Republic’s Payton Looney won the ULMA late model A feature on Saturday night by beating Josh Hughes of West Plains.

It was Looney’s first win at Lucas Oil Speedway. He leads the rookie standings in the late model class at the track.

Completing the A feature winners were Terry Schultz (USRA modified), Shawn Strong (B modified) and Brian Schutt (factory stock).

Schultz, of Sedalia, defeated Nevada’s Jon Sheets and Chanute’s John Allen.

Billings’ Strong bested Kris Jackson of Lebanon and Stephen Muilenburg of Sparta.