The Joplin Globe, Joplin, MO

Sports

June 23, 2007

The Joplin Globe 2007 All-Area Baseball Team

FIRST TEAM



Catcher—Justin Kemp, Baxter Springs, SR, 6-3, 205, BR, TR (Stats include .534 average, 37 runs scored, 11 HR, 39 RBI).

Pitchers—Brett Abell, Miami, JR, 6-2, 170, TL, BL (11-2, 1.30, 130 SO, 37 BB, 75.67 innings); Tyler Abma, Miller, SOPH, 5-11, 170, TR, BR (8-3, 1.05, 177 SO, 48 BB, 31 H, 79.67); Drew Beasley, St. Mary’s-Colgan, SR, 5-11, 190, TR, BR (8-1, 2.30, 54 SO, 11 BB, 40); Ben Hays, Joplin, SR, 6-5, 215, TR, BR (5-4, 1.74, 36 SO, 10 BB, 48.33); Zak Porath, Carl Junction, JR, 6-0, 180, TL, BL (9-3, 1.15, 121 SO, 23 BB, 79.67; Jared White, Wyandotte, SR, 6-0, 215, TR, BR (12-2, 0.53, 169 SO, 11 BB, 44 H, 92.67).

First baseman—Jordan Young, Neosho, SR, 6-0, 185, BR, TR (.456, 2 HR, 22 RBI).

Middle infielders—Ryan Dodson, Grove, SR, 5-11, 175, BR, TR (.412, 54 R, 11 2B, 27 SB); Eli Dykens, Webb City, SR, 5-11, 165, BR, TR (.463, 31 R, 10 2B, 8 HR, 41 RBI; Nick Henson, Miami, JR, 6-1, 175, BR, TR (.477, 38 R, 13 2B, 7 HR, 39 RBI, 12 SB); Skyler Rawlins, Seneca, SR, 5-9, 170, BR, TR (.406, 32 R, 5 HR, 20 RBI).

Third baseman—Shayne Hoke, Joplin, JR, 5-11, 205, BR, TR (.451, 4 HR, 22 RBI).

Outfielders—Josh Botts, Commerce, SR, 5-8, 175, BL, TL (.521, 6 3B, 6 HR, 41 RBI); Brendon Cox, Monett, JR, 5-10, 160, BR, TR (.494, 36 R, 11 2B, 23 RBI); Zac Dickey, St. Mary’s-Colgan, SR, 6-1, 190, BR, TR (.465, 4 HR, 32 RBI); Keith Freeman, Miami, SR, 6-0, 193, BR, TR (.415, 6 HR, 46 RBI, 33 R); Andrew Long, Baxter Springs, SR, 5-11, 155, BL, TL (.441, 29 R, 3 HR, 24 RBI); Owen Shortt, Fairland, SR, 6-2, 180, BR, TR (.562, 41 R, 12 2B, 6 3B, 3 HR, 44 RBI, 18 SB).

Designated hitters—Mack Kyle, Webb City, SOPH, 6-0, 180, BR, TR (.375, 27 R, 8 2B, 2 HR, 42 RBI); Willie Watt, St. Mary’s-Colgan, JR, 6-5, 190, BR, TR (.446, 3 HR, 24 RBI).

Utilitymen—Kyle Collier, Liberal, JR, 5-9, 240, BR, TR (Batting: .517, 28 RBI; pitching: 6-1, 1.09, 97 SO, 12 BB, 45); Chance Sossamon, Webb City, JR, 6-2, 163, BR, TR (Batting: .464, 28 R, 15 2B, 2 HR, 33 RBI; pitching: 3-1, 1.38, 41 SO, 17 BB, 11 H, 25.33).

Coach—Mike Watt, St. Mary’s-Colgan.





SECOND TEAM



C—Jeremy Bland, Carthage, SR; Erin Whitekiller, Seneca, SR.

P—Patrick Bennett (R), Seneca, JR; Brett Davis (R), Baxter Springs, SR; Yancey Lett (R), Fairland, SOPH; Shane Moreland (L), Webb City, SR; Cody Thompson (L), Nevada, SR; Kyle Veazey (L), Joplin, SR.

1B—Jacob Hobbs, Monett, SR.

Text Only
High School Sports
Missouri Southern Sports
Pittsburg State Sports