The Joplin Globe, Joplin, MO

April 2, 2013

ELECTION UPDATES: Turnout varied in city, county elections


The Joplin Globe



Race results will be posted alphabetically by city. Unopposed candidates are listed at bottom.

STATE HOUSE

157th District

Charles A. Dake (D)    2,507

Mike Moon (R)    3,668

 

 

AlLBA  (With 34 of 34 precincts reporting in Jasper County, complete but unofficials returns from Tuesday’s balloting)

Board of Aldermen

(Two seats)

Pansy Schell    32

Rosella Sidenstricker    23

Troy Browning    19

 

AURORA (With 19 of 19 precincts reporting in Lawrence County, complete but unofficial returns from Tuesday’s balloting.)

City Council

David Price    616

Eddie Breeding     203

School Board

(Two seats)

Audra Lauffer    534

Harv Welch    607

Carolyn Swartz    563

Michael Singer    795



School district proposal

$5.3 million bond issue for a performing arts center and athletic fields.

Yes    684

No    698



Fire Protection District

Proposal to create a fire protestion district and a supporting 30-cent tax levy.

Yes    344

No    335



AVILLA (With 34 of 34 precincts reporting in Jasper County, complete but unofficials returns from Tuesday’s balloting)

City Council

(Two seats)

Marcia Weng    8

James Williamson    12

Rosemary Lombard    15

Sandy Downing    18

 

BAXTER SPRINGS (With 39 of 39 precincts reporting in Cherokee County, complete but unofficial returns from Tuesday’s balloting.)

Mayor

Mike Kaufmann    381

Randall Trease    423

City Council

(1st Ward)

Laurie Alquist    91

Robert St. Clair    70

(2nd Ward)

Cathy Bolek    61

Edwin McAfee    63

(3rd Ward)

Gary Allen    149

Sherri Howey    180

(4th Ward)

Sherry Brown    114

Donnie Wade    75



CARL JUNCTION (partial returns, 34 of 34 Jasper County precincts reporting)

School Board

(Two seats)

Larry Cowger    242

Bonnie Stutesman    197

Frank Pittman    404

City Council

(2nd Ward)

Tim Smith    55

Michael Burns    29

CARTHAGE (With 34 of 34 precincts reporting in Jasper County, complete but unofficials returns from Tuesday’s balloting)

Board of Aldermen

(1st Ward)

Jim Swatsenbarg    32

Trevor Smith    10

(3rd Ward)

Steve Leibbrand    31

Mike Hutton    12





CARTERVILLE (With 34 of 34 precincts reporting in Jasper County, complete but unofficials returns from Tuesday’s balloting)

City Council

(1st Ward)

David Comstock    42

Jeff McComber    12



City question

Proposed $800,000 bond issue for street work.

Yes    205

No    45

 

COLUMBUS (With 39 of 39 precincts reporting in Cherokee County, complete but unofficial returns from Tuesday’s balloting.)

City Council

(1st Ward)

Jerri Burton    35

John Paradee    19

(2nd Ward)

Hollie Ellis    44

Dewey Smith    112

School Board

(Position 4)

Ron Johnson    305

Kathy Schoech    455

(Position 5)

Brian Reid    264

Robin Wells    496

 

COMMERCE (5 of 5 precincts reporting, complete but unofficial returns from Tuesday’s balloting in Ottawa County)



City Council

(2nd Ward)

Pearl Russell    63

Lena Enochs    58|

Elijah Redden    103



(4th Ward)

Jason Smith    55

James Long Jr.    172

 

DIAMOND (With 22 of 22 precincts reporting in Newton County, complete but unofficial returns from Tuesday’s balloting.)



City Council

(West Ward)

Brenda Schmitt    70

Jennifer Towe    21

School Board

(Two seats)

Beth Nickolaisen    204

John Littlefield    172

Max Struewing    82

Chris Macy    265



District proposal

$3 million bond issue for school buildings, including FEMA safe rooms.

Yes    284

No    126

DIAMOND, Mo., 8:34 p.m. — Voters in the Diamond School District approved a $3 million bond issue on Tuesday’s ballot by a margin of 69 percent “yes” to 31 percent “no.” It required a 57.14 percent majority.

The bond issue plan includes the district’s share of a Federal Emergency Management Agency safe room that also would serve as a middle school multipurpose room, commons area and dining area. — Roger McKinney

DIAMOND contd. (With 34 of 34 precincts reporting in Jasper County, complete but unofficials returns from Tuesday’s balloting)

Board of Education

(Two seats)

Beth Nickolaisen    10

John Littlefield    10

Max Struewing    5

Chris Macy    12



District proposal

$3 million bond issue for school buildings, including a FEMA safe room.

Yes    13

No    9



DUENWEG (With 34 of 34 precincts reporting in Jasper County, complete but unofficials returns from Tuesday’s balloting)

Board of Aldermen

(1st Ward)

Sheila Foster    5

Don Johnson    24

Jeff Culbertson    2

(2nd Ward)

William Haldeman    20

Jeff Littrell    17



DUQUESNE (With 34 of 34 precincts reporting in Jasper County, complete but unofficials returns from Tuesday’s balloting)

Mayor

Denny White    146

Lisa Daugherty    144

Board of Aldermen

(1st Ward)

Frank Herron    54

Barbara Welch    54

(2nd Ward)

George Reeve    64

Roger Bone    107



FREISTATT (With 19 of 19 precincts reporting in Lawrence County, complete but unofficial returns from Tuesday’s balloting.)

Trustees

(Three seats)

Eva Jobe    22

Delpha Bowling    25


Chuck Jobe    11

Elmer Conway    23



FRONTENAC (With 56 of 56 precincts reporting in Crawford County, complete but unofficial

returns from Tuesday’s balloting.)




City Council

(1st Ward)

David Chiapetti    60

Marc McCully 72



(2nd Ward)

Patricia Clinton    106

Ricky Jones    94



(3rd Ward)

Kevin Fry    43

Tim Ziesenis    37



(4th Ward)

A.J. Menghini    56

Doug Girth    21

Terry Spurling    16

 

GOLDEN CITY (With 9 of 9 precincts reporting in Barton County, complete but unofficial returns from Tuesday’s balloting are as follows)



Board of Aldermen

1st Ward

Walter Nims    0

Lyle E. Brewer    18



3rd Ward

Steven Vonier    26

Wayne Yardley    2



School Board

(Two seats)

Joe Brewer    91

Joe Neidigh    51

Bryce Robertson    107

GOLDEN CITY (With 34 of 34 precincts reporting in Jasper County, complete but unofficials returns from Tuesday’s balloting)

School Board

(Two seats)

Joe Brewer    13

Joe Neidigh    14

Bryce Robertson    20



GOODMAN (With 18 of 18 precincts reporting in McDonald County, complete but unofficial returns from Tuesday’s balloting.)

Mayor

Greg Richmond    81

J.R. Fisher    43



Board of Aldermen

(North Ward)

Crystal Vaughan    11

Kristin Lett    21

Alice Wilson Kezar    44

 

GRANBY (With 22 of 22 precincts reporting in Newton County, complete but unofficial returns from Tuesday’s balloting.)



Mayor

Ronald Arnall    104

Craig Hopper    98

Paul Ferguson    90

Martin Lindstedt    5



Collector

Sharon Stephenson    201

George Kelly    97



Board of Aldermen

(North Ward)

Travis Gamble    55

Melinda Stribling    58



School Board

(Two seats)

Vicky Rawlins    420

Mark Knight    471

Keith Guinn    427

Martin Lindstedt    42



District proposal

Increasing East Newton School District operating levy from $2.75 to $3.25.

Yes    299

No    448

 

JASPER (With 9 of 9 precincts reporting in Barton County, complete but unofficial returns from Tuesday’s balloting are as follows)

School Board

(Two seats)

Alicia Rives    28

Matthew Dumm    35

Carolyn Corle    14

Joe Heger    32

Jasper Mayor

Paul “Dusty” Nelson    70

Bill Hulstine    87

School Board

(Two seats)

Alicia Rives    155

Matthew Dumm    124


Carolyn Corle    70

Joe Heger    116

 

LAMAR (With 9 of 9 precincts reporting in Barton County, complete but unofficial returns from Tuesday’s balloting are as follows)



Board of Aldermen

1st Ward

Judd Chesnut    168

Andy Compton    34

4th Ward

William (Bill) Talbott    125

Thomas Crull    73



School Board

(Two seats)

Dale Norwood    947

Marilyn Selvey    828


Denise Overstreet    785



District proposal

$8.5 million bond issue for additions to middle school.

Yes    993

No    461

 

LANAGAN (With 18 of 18 precincts reporting in McDonald County, complete but unofficial returns from Tuesday’s balloting.)



Board of Aldermen

(North Ward)

Angie Medrano    10

Stanley Haywood    11

 

LA RUSSELL (With 34 of 34 precincts reporting in Jasper County, complete but unofficials returns from Tuesday’s balloting)

Trustees

(Two seats)

Bill Campbell    4

John Carve    2

Tony Anderson    4



LIBERAL (With 9 of 9 precincts reporting in Barton County, complete but unofficial returns from Tuesday’s balloting are as follows)

Mayor

(One-year term)

Val Clark    89

David Beard    0

Jimmy Smith    171



Board of Aldermen

(1st Ward, one seat)

Anthony Wiles    52

Gary Whitson    67

Melissa Auxier    13



(2nd Ward, one seat)

Connie Fast King    45

John Nicolas    74

Jimmie Moore    10

LOMA LINDA  (With 22 of 22 precincts reporting in Newton County, complete but unofficial returns from Tuesday’s balloting.)



Trustees

(Two seats)

Bruce Anderson    86

Denny Holdgrafer    83

Douglas Reid    27

Robert Maples    48

 

McDONALD COUNTY (With 18 of 18 precincts reporting in McDonald County, complete but unofficial returns from Tuesday’s balloting.)

School Board

(Two seats)

Chris Smith    789

Frank Woods    830


Camille Graves    517



District proposal

$5.5 million bond issue for school buildings, including FEMA safe rooms.

Yes    1,015

No    316



Water District 1

Subdistrict 1

Dewey Allgood    51

Bill Martin    40



MILLER (With 19 of 19 precincts reporting in Lawrence County, complete but unofficial returns from Tuesday’s balloting.)



Board of Aldermen

(Two seats)

Bill Jones    99

Leslie Shelton    89


Garry Baker    88

School Board



(Two seats)

Schyrlet Cameron    494

Barbara Sparks    597

Lynn Andrews    529




Special Road District

Commissioner

Thurman Lee    95

Roger Blevins    312

Darrell Vandergrift    50



MINDENMINES (With 9 of 9 precincts reporting in Barton County, complete but unofficial returns from Tuesday’s balloting are as follows)



Mayor

Jason Harris    38

Shawn Harris    8



Board of Aldermen

(Two seats)

Jim Coleman    40

Mistie Short    44


Robert Brumback    6

 

MOUNT VERNON (With 19 of 19 precincts reporting in Lawrence County, complete but unofficial returns from Tuesday’s balloting.)

Board of Aldermen

(4th Ward)

Darrell Tabor    73

Jason Haymes    164



Use tax

Reinstitute 2 percent tax on out-of-state purchases.

Yes    303

No    457



School bond issue

$2.5 million bond issue to prepare site for sports complex.

Yes    1,229

No    693

NECK CITY (With 34 of 34 precincts reporting in Jasper County, complete but unofficials returns from Tuesday’s balloting)

Board of Aldermen

(Two seats)

Douglas Hicks    24

Briggitta “Bree” Thuma    6

Jerry Welch    26



Water question

Proposed sale of city water lines to Public Water Supply District No. 2.

Yes    29

No    2

 

NOEL (With 18 of 18 precincts reporting in McDonald County, complete but unofficial returns from Tuesday’s balloting.)

Mayor

John Lafley    58

Steve Kelly    32

Lewis Davis    39

Maurice Haney    10

 

PIERCE CITY (With 22 of 22 precincts reporting in Newton County, complete but unofficial returns from Tuesday’s balloting.)



School Board

(Two seats)

Carl Younker    62

John Vincent  32

Kenny O’Hara    41

Bonnie Schulte    50

PIERCE CITY (With 19 of 19 precincts reporting in Lawrence County, complete but unofficial returns from Tuesday’s balloting.)

School Board

(Two seats)

Carl Younker    344

John Vincent    336

Kenny O’Hara     183

Bonnie Witte-Schulte  207



Fire district

Create a Pierce City Fire Protection District and a supporting 30-cent levy.

Yes 143

No 40

Pierce City Fire Tax

Repeal the quarter-cent sales tax for fire service if voters approve creating the district.

Yes 146

No 37

Rural Fire District

Merge the rural district with city fire department supported by a 30-cent levy.

Yes 288

No 178



Fire Association Board

(Five seats)

Jim Gall    362

Jerry Pearce    277

Mike O’Hara    374

Roger Arnold    327


Jim Larkin    306

Dale Jasumback    362




Road District

Retain the 19-cent levy for roads for four years.

Proposition 1

Yes 314

No 100



PINEVILLE (With 18 of 18 precincts reporting in McDonald County, complete but unofficial returns from Tuesday’s balloting.)



Board of Aldermen

(North Ward)

Jim Gray    17

Larry Henson    15

Gregg Sweeten    39

 

PITTSBURG (With 56 of 56 precincts reporting in Crawford County, complete but unofficial

returns from Tuesday’s balloting.)




City Commission (Three at-large seats)

Leatha Bolinger 439

Michael Gray    732

Cheryl Mayo    497

Ralph McGeorge    701

Chuck Munsell    734

Monica Murnan    869

William Wilper    193

Dave Holloman 716



School Board (Three at-large seats)

LaVerne Allmon    546

John Clark 1,365

Chris Curtis    645

Joan Fields    1,113

Michelle Hucke    699

Robert Wood    614

 

SARCOXIE (With 22 of 22 precincts reporting in Newton County, complete but unofficial returns from Tuesday’s balloting.)



School Board

(Two seats)

John Lewis    1

J.T. Roberson    6

Gary Turner    9

James Acheson    14

SARCOXIE (With 34 of 34 precincts reporting in Jasper County, complete but unofficials returns from Tuesday’s balloting)



Board of Aldermen

(1st Ward)

Rick Mize    17

Johnny Mandera    22

Aleasha Harrison    15

School Board

(Two seats)

John Lewis    9

J.T. Roberson    149

Gary L. Turner    176

James “Jim” Acheson    131

SARCOXIE (With 19 of 19 precincts reporting in Lawrence County, complete but unofficial returns from Tuesday’s balloting.)

School board

(Two seats)

John Lewis    0

J.T. Roberson    10

Gary Turner    10


James Acheson    7



SENECA (With 22 of 22 precincts reporting in Newton County, complete but unofficial returns from Tuesday’s balloting.)

Board of Aldermen

(1st Ward)

B.J. Baca    15

Bob Wilson    60

Donald Ackerson    18

(2nd Ward)

Cecil Vance    53

Skyler Jones    14

Bruce Jeffers    33

School Board

(Two seats)

Lee Hall    372

Suzanne Brown    334

Roger Robertson    281

Frank Ikerd    276



Fire Protection District

Rayma Hinz    65

Brook Leonard    118

 

SOUTHWEST CITY (With 18 of 18 precincts reporting in McDonald County, complete but unofficial returns from Tuesday’s balloting.)

Mayor

Bill Bouldin    30

Bobby Shelton    8



City collector

Judy Pendergraft    64

Melony Joyce Gonzalez    55



Board of Aldermen

(East Ward)

Serena Martinez    18

Cheryl Howe    39



STOTTS CITY (With 19 of 19 precincts reporting in Lawrence County, complete but unofficial returns from Tuesday’s balloting.)

Collector

Cherry Gatewood    13

Coetta Smith    4

Victoria Stearns    22



VERONA (With 19 of 19 precincts reporting in Lawrence County, complete but unofficial returns from Tuesday’s balloting.)

School Board

(Two seats)

Kenna Freiburger    136

David M. Doner    115


Kevin E. Hilton    113



WEBB CITY  (34 of 34 Jasper County precincts reporting)



City Council

(4th Ward)

Brandon Wilson    207

Mike Kirby    118

School proposal

$9 million school bond issue for double-duty safe rooms.

Yes   1,031

No     333



WYANDOTTE (5 of 5 precincts reporting, complete but unofficial returns from Tuesday’s balloting in Ottawa County)



School Board

(Position 3)

Steve Dixon    57

Brian Clapp    116



WENTWORTH (With 22 of 22 precincts reporting in Newton County, complete but unofficial returns from Tuesday’s balloting.)

Trustees

(Three seats)

Bruce Lambeth    13

Patti Ireland    13

Stan Smith    8


Ricky Lowe    7

Rusty Pack    3



WESTVIEW (With 22 of 22 precincts reporting in Newton County, complete but unofficial returns from Tuesday’s balloting.)

School Board

(Two seats)

Max Drake    32

Michelle Babbit    21


Amber Haase    13

 

 

(Barton) COUNTY AMBULANCE (With 9 of 9 precincts reporting in Barton County, complete but unofficial returns from Tuesday’s balloting are as follows)

District 5

Joe Francis    247

Jeremy Sturgell    173







TOWNSHIP ROAD LEVIES (With 9 of 9 precincts reporting in Barton County, complete but unofficial returns from Tuesday’s balloting are as follows)



Central: Retain 47-cent levy for road maintenance.

Yes    69

No    8



Doylesport: Retain 25-cent levy for road maintenance.

Yes    36

No    9



Nashville: Retain 37-cent levy for road maintenance.

Yes    24

No    5



Northfork: Retain 30-cent levy for road maintenance.

Yes    53

No    7

 



UNOPPOSED CANDIDATES

The following candidates are unopposed and virtually assured of election.

Neosho — City Council: Steve Hart, Tom Workman.

Diamond — Mayor: Shane Hunter; City Council: East Ward, Billie Jo Hardy.

Granby — Aldermen: South Ward, Ira Hawkins; Judge: Steve White.

Seneca —  Aldermen: 3rd Ward, Hack Zane.

Fairview — City Council: South Ward, Pam McNee; North Ward, Florence Belt.

Grand Falls Plaza — Trustees: Anthony Calwhite, Gary Campbell.

Leawood — Trustees: Denny Desmond, Brad Long, Dale Owen.

Newtonia — Trustees: Arlinda Riggs, Dale Landreth.

Redings Mill — Trustees: Debra Charles, Sam Charles, Julie Pizinger.

Ritchey — Trustees: Tamara McDonnell, Jerry Hawkins, Lewis Marion, Carolyn Marion.

Shoal Creek Estates — Trustees: Harold Johnston, Gary Kyger.

Stark City — Trustees: Jack Cook, Gene Stickler.

Stella — Trustees: Bill Alsop, Betty Jean Bishop, Peggy Clarkson.

Seneca — Area Fire Protection District Board: Roy Lankford.

CHEROKEE — Mayor: Dale Thompson; City Council: Position 2, John Lovell; Position 4, Robert Milford.

FRONTENAC — Mayor: James Kennedy; Treasurer: John Zafuta; School Board: Mike Bitner, Adam Lusker, Ryan Varsolona.

Golden City — Aldermen: 2nd Ward, Bill Friesenborg.

Lamar — Mayor: Keith E. Divine; Aldermen: 2nd Ward, Mike Hull; 3rd Ward, Tom Shields.

AIRPORT DRIVE — Trustees: Larry Allison and Mark Rains.

ASBURY — Aldermen: At large, John P. Brown and Roger Hittle.

BROOKLYN HEIGHTS — Trustees: David Griffith and Ray Trowbridge.

CARL JUNCTION — Mayor: Michael “Mike” Moss; Aldermen: 1st Ward, Sean Haase; 2nd Ward, Robert “Bob” Cook; 3rd Ward, Richard Zaccardelli; 4th Ward, Steve Daniels.

CARTERVILLE — Aldermen: 2nd Ward, Korie Stansill; 3rd Ward, George Heisten; 4th Ward, Meredith Shields.

CARTHAGE — Aldermen: 1st Ward, Larry Chapin; 4th Ward, Dan Rife; 5th Ward, Ed Hardesty.

CARYTOWN — Trustees: Cyrus Knight and Marvin Frost.

JASPER — City Council: East Ward, Mike Smith; West Ward, Mark W. Weng.

NECK CITY — Mayor, Don Hole.

ORONOGO — Aldermen: 1st Ward, Bob Russell; 2nd Ward, Alvin Lucas; 3rd Ward, Joshua Stiffle.

PURCELL — Aldermen: Steve Snyder.

SARCOXIE — Aldermen: 2nd Ward, Cole Cummins.

WEBB CITY — City Council: 1st Ward, Doug Goodall; 2nd Ward, Gina Monson; 3rd Ward, Alan Hughes.

Pierce City — Aldermen: 1st Ward, Kenny Smith; 2nd Ward, Brian Jones; 3rd Ward, Kenneth B. Raley; 4th Ward, Malia M. Henderson.

Mount Vernon — Aldermen: 1s Ward, J.N. Greene; 2nd Ward, Ed Kimbler; 3rd Ward, Gary W. Albers.

Stotts City — Aldermen: Rodney White and Carl Hobbs.

Verona — Mayor: Willis Hutson; Aldermen: at-large, Sheila Massengill, Eddie Carey and Gary Welters; special road district commissioner, Jeff Kaal.

GALENA — Mayor: Dale Oglesby; City Council: 1st District, Joshua Reed; 3rd District, Todd Martin; and at-large posts, Ashley Qualls and Kenneth Meaborn; School Board: David Ryan, Troy Wade and Mike Gibson.

BAXTER SPRINGS — School Board: Mary Kirkpatrick, Joel Hall, Joseph Skye.

COLUMBUS — Mayor: Melton L. Greene; City Council: 3rd Ward, Grant Spieth; 4th Ward, Thomas Niegisch; 5th Ward, Robert M. Leighty Sr.; School Board: Dee Dee LeFever.

RIVERTON — School Board: Tom Wimmer, Danny Anderson and John Gaines.



ANDERSON — Aldermen: East Ward, Gene Cantrell; West Ward, Chester Neel.

GOODMAN — Tax collector: Dawn Bunch; Aldermen: South Ward, Bill Hess.

LANAGAN — Mayor: Jose Rigo Zamudio; Aldermen: South Ward, Jack Chism; South Ward (unexpired one-year term), no candidate.

NOEL — City collector: Nancy Irish; town marshal: Paul Gardner; Aldermen: North Ward, Linda Glendenning; South Ward, Tammy White; South Ward (unexpired one-year term), William Rose; West Ward, Faye Davis; West Ward (unexpired one-year term), no candidate.

PINEVILLE — Aldermen: South Ward, Ann Crowder-Sanders.

SOUTHWEST CITY — Aldermen: West Ward, Wendell Jones.

GINGER BLUE — Trustees: Post 1, Bob Burchard; Post 2, Kelly Briggs; Post 3, Colby Mosby.

JANE — Trustees: Post 1, Gordon Henson; Post 2, Ralph Vic Underwood.