The Joplin Globe, Joplin, MO

Top Stories

August 7, 2012

ELECTION BALLOTS: Newton County

— With 25 of 25 precincts reporting, complete but unofficial returns from Tuesday’s primary election balloting are as follows:

U.S. SENATOR

Republicans

Todd Akin    3,473

Jerry Beck    146

Sarah Steelman    2,467

John G. Brunner    2,465

Mark Memoly    53

Mark Lodes             39

Robert Poole    94

Hector Maldonado 125

GOVERNOR

Republicans

John Weiler    830

David Spence    3,377

Bill Randles    2,412

Fred Sauer   1,302

Democrats

Jay Nixon    817

Clay Thunderhawk  60   

William Campbell    65

LT. GOVERNOR

Republicans

Charles Kullman    428

Brad Lager    3,456

Peter Kinder    3,679

Mike Carter  883

Democrats

Susan Montee    317

D.Weisenburger    74

Fred Kratky    28

Becky Plattner    46

Judy Baker    88

Sara Lampe    140

Jackie McGee    29

Bill Haas    139

SECRETARY OF STATE

Republicans

Scott Rupp    2,441

Shane Schoeller    2,711

Bill Stouffer        2,792

Democrats

Jason Kander    769

D Rabbi Alam    117

ATTORNEY GENERAL

Republicans

Ed Martin        5,024

Adam Warren    2,467

U.S. HOUSE

7th District

Republicans

Tom Stilson    1,591

Billy Long    5,584

Mike Moon    1,510

STATE HOUSE

159th District

Republicans

Bill Landt    1,138

Freddie Jennings  786

COUNTY COMMISSION

1st District

Republicans

Alan Cook    2,387

Kyle Seaman    396

Henry Stout       1,144

2nd District

“Doc” McCready    837

Rick McCully    331

Jim Jackson    3,045

Carl Brand    431

SHERIFF

Republicans

Ken Copeland    5,499

Mike Langland    3,481

ASSESSOR

Republicans

Tami Owens    3,618

Gloria Gourley    4,986

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATOR

Republicans

JeAnna McGarrah    3,115

B. Adams-Herrell    2,543

Ryan Childers    2,357

STATE QUESTION

Constitutional Amendment No. 2

“Prayer Amendment”

Yes    9,021

No    959

CONSOLIDATION QUESTION

Proposal to consolidate

Silver Creek with Joplin

(Joplin Results)

Yes    743

No    206

(Village Results)

Yes    172

No    153

SHOAL CREEK DRIVE

Posed 1-cent sales tax.

Yes    32

No    11

UNOPPOSED CANDIDATES

The following are unopposed in the primary and virtually assured of nomination.

DEMOCRATS

U.S. senator — Claire McCaskill.

State treasurer — Clint Zweifel.

Attorney general — Chris Koster.

U.S. House — 7th District, Jim Evans.

REPUBLICANS

State treasurer — Cole McNary.

State House — 127th District, Mike Kelley.

State House — 162nd District, Charlie Davis.

State House — 161st District, Bill White.

Circuit Judge — Republican, Timothy Perigo

County Treasurer — Republican, Gina Rodriguez

Coroner — Republican, Mark Bridges

LIBERTARIANS

U.S. senator — Jonathan Dine.

Governor — Jim Higgins.

Lieutenant governor — Matthew Copple.

Secretary of state — Cisse W. Spragins.

State treasurer — Sean O’Toole.

Attorney general — Dave Browning.

U.S. House — 7th District, Kevin Craig.

County sheriff — John J. Karriman.

CONSTITUTION

Lieutenant governor — Cynthia L. Davis.

Secretary of state — Justin Harter.

County Commission — 1st District,  Roxie Fausnaught; 2nd District 2, Heather Bowers.

 

1
Text Only
Top Stories