The Joplin Globe, Joplin, MO

Top Stories

August 7, 2012

ELECTION BALLOTS: Barton County

— With all eight precincts reporting, complete but unofficial returns from Tuesday’s primary election balloting are as follows:

 

U.S. SENATOR

Republicans

Todd Akin    1,360

Jerry Beck    85

Sarah Steelman    1,012

John G. Brunner    718

Mark Memoly    24

Mark Lodes    19

Robert Poole    45

Hector Maldonado    60

GOVERNOR

Republicans

John Weiler    247

David Spence    119

Bill Randles    1,531

Fred Sauer    308

Democrats

Jay Nixon    117

Clay Thunderhawk    10

William Campbell    9

LT. GOVERNOR

Republicans

Charles Kullman    184

Brad Lager    1,292

Peter Kinder    1,373

Mike Carter    329

Democrats

Susan Montee    48

D.Weisenburger    15

Fred Kratky    3

Becky Plattner    8

Judy Baker    17

Sara Lampe    16

Jackie McGee    4

Bill Haas    17

SECRETARY OF STATE

Republicans

Scott Rupp    756

Shane Schoeller    1,211

Bill Stouffer    1,093

Democrats

Jason Kander    113

MD Rabbi Alam    19

ATTORNEY GENERAL

Republicans

Ed Martin    2,262

Adam Warren    663

U.S. HOUSE

4th District

Republicans

Vicky Hartzler    2,837

Bernie Mowinski    453

Libertarians

Herschel Young    1

Thomas Holbrook    1

STATE SENATE

31st District

Republicans

Scott Larget    1,424

Ed Emery    1,819

Dave Morris    198

COUNTY COMMISSION

1st District

Republicans

Dennis Wilson    669

Craig Lehman    238

Gary Fast    420

Ed Cook    226

2nd District

Larry Beatty    589

Roger Blaser    556

Jeff Tucker    739

SHERIFF

Republicans

Mitchell Shaw    2,521

Jeremy Brand    930

ASSESSOR

Republicans

Ivan Frieden    1,979

Doug Rogerton    1,423

COLLECTOR-TREASURER

Republicans

Jerri Miller    1,446

Barba Parrish    1,992

CORONER

Republicans

Tucker Joustra    1,711

Paul Stebbins    1,491

Richard Kentner    290

STATE QUESTION

Constitutional Amendment No. 2

“Prayer Amendment”

Yes    3,335

No    300

UNOPPOSED

The following candidates are unopposed and virtually assured of nomination.

DEMOCRATS

U.S. senator — Claire McCaskill.

State treasurer — Clint Zweifel.

Attorney general — Chris Koster.

U.S. House — 4th District, Teresa Hensley.

State Senate — 31st District, Charlie Burton.

County Commission — 1st District, Mark Bruffett.

REPUBLICANS

State treasurer — Cole McNary.

State House — 127th District, Mike Kelley.

Public administrator — Teresa Moore.

LIBERTARIANS

U.S. senator — Jonathan Dine.

Governor — Jim Higgins.

Lieutenant governor — Matthew Copple.

Secretary of state — Cisse W. Spragins.

State treasurer — Sean O’Toole.

Attorney general — Dave Browning.

CONSTITUTION

Lieutenant governor — Cynthia L. Davis.

Secretary of state — Justin Harter.

U.S. House — 4th District, Greg Cowan.

 

1
Text Only
Top Stories