The Joplin Globe, Joplin, MO

Top Stories

August 7, 2012

ELECTION BALLOTS: Jasper County

— With 49 of 49 precincts reporting, unofficial returns from Tuesday’s primary election balloting are as follows:

 

U.S. SENATOR

Republicans

Todd Akin    6,469

Jerry Beck    267

Sarah Steelman    4,282

John G. Brunner    4,130

Mark Memoly    85

Mark Lodes    57

Robert Poole    183

Hector Maldonado    243

GOVERNOR

Republicans

John Weiler    1,500

David Spence    5,722

Bill Randles    4,940

Fred Sauer    1,959

Democrats

Jay Nixon    1,486

Clay Thunderhawk    113

William Campbell    108

LT. GOVERNOR

Republicans

Charles Kullman    777

Brad Lager    6,491

Peter Kinder    6,253

Mike Carter    1,564

Democrats

Susan Montee    585

D.Weisenburger    148

Fred Kratky    50

Becky Plattner    103

Judy Baker    164

Sara Lampe    210

Jackie McGee    55

Bill Haas    271



U.S. HOUSE

7th District

Republicans

Tom Stilson    2,460

Billy Long    9,643

Mike Moon    3,229

STATE HOUSE

163rd District

Republicans

Cory Hyland    923

Tom Flanigan    4,164

COUNTY COMMISSION

Eastern District

Republicans

Jim Honey    5,193

Ron Hitchcock    2,618

Blane Mitchell    1,936

SHERIFF

Republicans

Archie Dunn    4,881

Larry Newman    1,466

Randee Kaiser    9,749



STATE QUESTION

Constitutional Amendment No. 2

“Prayer Amendment”

Yes    15,495

No    1,971

CONSOLIDATION QUESTION

Proposal to consolidate

Silver Creek with Joplin

(Joplin Results)

Yes    3,577

No    1,190

 

UNOPPOSED CANDIDATES

The following candidates are unopposed and virtually assured of nomination.

DEMOCRATS

U.S. senator — Claire McCaskill.

State treasurer — Clint Zweifel.

Attorney general — Chris Koster.

U.S. House — 7th District, Jim Evans.

REPUBLICANS

State treasurer — Cole McNary.

State House — 127th District, Mike Kelley.

State House — 162nd District, Charlie Davis.

State House — 161st District, Bill White.

Circuit judge — Division 1, Gayle L. Crane.

Circuit judge — Division 3, David Boyce Mouton.

County Commission — Western District, Darieus K. Adams.

Assessor — Connie Hoover.

Public administrator — Angie Casavecchia.

LIBERTARIANS

U.S. senator — Jonathan Dine.

Governor — Jim Higgins.

Lieutenant governor — Matthew Copple.

Secretary of state — Cisse W. Spragins.

State treasurer — Sean O’Toole.

Attorney general — Dave Browning.

U.S. House — 7th District, Kevin Craig.

County sheriff — John J. Karriman.

CONSTITUTION

Lieutenant governor — Cynthia L. Davis.

Secretary of state — Justin Harter.

1
Text Only
Top Stories