The Joplin Globe, Joplin, MO

Top Stories

March 25, 2013

Joplin school board to consider name for new elementary school

JOPLIN, Mo. — After weeks of brainstorming and several rounds of voting, top choices for the name of Joplin’s newest elementary school are New Hope, Skyline, Cornerstone, Soaring Heights and Parkwood.

“It was kind of fun,” said Doug Adams, who helped lead a group of parents, students and staff members that was tasked with choosing name options for the school. “The toughest thing was boiling it down because there were just so many names out there.”

The final name could be chosen tonight from among those options by members of the Board of Education, President Randy Steele said.

“It’s exciting to know we’re about to name a school that will leave a legacy for years to come,” he said.

The elementary school is being built on East 20th Street next to East Middle School and is projected to be complete in December. It will house students from Duenweg and Duquesne schools, who are currently attending one school in Duenweg.

The names were developed by a committee of parents and past and current teachers from the two feeder schools, said Adams, who is a former principal of both schools.

Adams said the committee met for several weeks to brainstorm and gather feedback and suggestions from parents and residents of Duenweg and Duquesne through Facebook and newsletters that went home with students. Students also came up with suggested names in their classes, and voted on their favorites using stickers and large wall charts inside their school, he said.

After the committee had narrowed the list down to five, a final round of voting by students highlighted Soaring Heights and New Hope as their favorites, Adams said.

He said he plans to submit the names to the school board for consideration and leave the decision in its hands.

“My approach was just to boil it down to the few names, and I will give them the exact number of votes from the kids and the parents, and of course it’ll be theirs to do with it what they want,” he said.

Adams said the new school is somewhat unique in that it is not located in an area that easily lends itself to a name. Cecil Floyd, for example, is named after a former Joplin educator, and Kelsey Norman is named after the individual who owned or developed that section of town, he said.

“There seemed to be basically no parameters” for this school, he said. “It was just absolutely blue-sky anything, so we really had to work hard to boil things down.”

Name history

THE NAME OF PARKWOOD as an option for the new elementary school is not necessarily based on the former Parkwood High School in Joplin, but on Parkwood Lane, the short street that appears to dissect the elementary portion of the campus from East Middle School, said Doug Adams, a member of the naming committee.

1
Text Only
Top Stories
  • r072414msw.jpg VIDEO: Carterville company expands to third generation

    What began as Ray “Mac” McCoy’s side job in his home 55 years ago has grown not only in square footage and reach, but in generations. This summer, a third generation took over the reins of MSW — Mac’s Specialty Woodwork — that now exceeds 90,000 square feet and creates custom furniture for chain restaurants coast to coast.

    July 24, 2014 2 Photos

  • r072314techcenter4.jpg Southeast Kansas schools, businesses get behind new technical center

    When Galena Superintendent Brian Smith looks at the millions of dollars of construction projects going on in his district, not to mention similar projects underway in Joplin, Carthage and elsewhere, he sees the need to train masons.

    July 24, 2014 4 Photos

  • Landfill opponents seek answers

    The Baxter Springs High School auditorium was filled with hundreds of Cherokee County residents Thursday night as Galena city officials answered questions and listened to comments regarding a proposed landfill at Riverton.

    July 24, 2014

  • Neosho athletes bring home silver

    For 19-year-old Dominque Dechant, it was the trip of a lifetime. She and three other athletes from Neosho traveled last month to Newark, New Jersey, as part of the Missouri Special Olympics girls basketball team.

    July 24, 2014

  • Hospital Shooting_Cast.jpg Doctor fired back at gunman in hospital attack

    A doctor grazed by gunfire from a patient who had entered his office in a suburban hospital’s psychiatric unit stopped him by returning fire with his own gun and injuring him, authorities said.

    July 24, 2014 1 Photo

  • 3 To Get Ready

    Three things coming your way in Friday’s Joplin Globe.

    July 24, 2014

  • APTOPIX Vatican Pope.jpg Pope meets Sudanese woman sentenced to death

    Pope Francis met privately Thursday with a Sudanese woman who refused to recant her Christian faith in the face of a death sentence, blessing the woman as she cradled her infant daughter born just weeks ago in prison.

    July 24, 2014 2 Photos

  • Box Turtle.jpg Getting reacquainted with garden dwellers

    Visitors to my garden this week find me covered in dust and dirt with bits of wood, leaves and who knows what else caught in my hair; stinky, sweaty gloves; grimy sweat pants and rivulets of dirty perspiration running down my face.

    July 24, 2014 2 Photos

  • mug_sarah-coyne-112613-c.jpg Sarah Coyne: Older kids still find joy in toys

    When she crawled under her covers, she buried her head in her pillow. Then she looked up at me and whispered, "But what if I can't stop thinking about that spider?"

    July 24, 2014 1 Photo

  • 072414_annie1.JPG Child's play: Kids comprise the cast of 'Annie Jr.'

    The kids are getting a kick out of playing adults. While most of the main characters in "Annie Jr." are orphan children, some, such as Daddy Warbucks, Miss Hannigan and President Roosevelt, are squarely past adulthood.

    July 24, 2014 1 Photo