Election

As election results from Jasper, Newton and Ottawa counties are released, they will be posted here. 

JASPER COUNTY

With 47 or 47 precincts reporting, complete but unofficial returns from Tuesday's balloting are as follows: 

AVILLA

Fire Protection District (Posed territory addition.)

  • YES : 0
  • NO : 0

CARL JUNCTION

City's Proposition No. 1 (Proposal for use tax.)

  • YES : 335
  • NO : 531

School District, Proposition SAFE (Posed $7 million bond issue)

  • YES : 900
  • NO : 299

CARTHAGE

City Council (Ward 5 seat)

  • Ed Barlow : 101
  • Robert Robbins : 29

School Board (Two seats)

  • Bill Lasley : 550
  • Lee Pound : 491
  • Nathan Scott : 313

DIAMOND

School Board (Two seats)

  • Tracy Danner : 13
  • Barbara Badley : 6
  • David Mabough : 1
  • Max Struewing : 3
  • Jenifer Howard : 4
  • Deke Beckett : 3

DUENWEG

Fire Protection District (25-cent increase in levy)

  • YES : 241
  • NO : 98

DUQUESNE

Mayor

  • Bill Sherman : 126
  • Dale Daniels : 65

JASPER

Mayor

  • Dusty Nelson : 62
  • Amy Sisseck : 92

City Council (One seat)

  • Jim Ogle : 27
  • Mary Weng : 29

School Board (Two seats)

  • Jamie Kaderly : 124
  • Reece Lehman : 133
  • Preston Storm : 170

JOPLIN

School Board (Two seats)

  • John Hird : 579
  • Joshua Bard : 591
  • Rylee Hartwell : 856

ORONOGO

(Renewal of half-cent sales tax for stormwater and parks.)

  • YES : 79
  • NO : 27

SARCOXIE

City Council (Ward 1 seat)

  • Susan Daniels : 16
  • Samuel Henry : 7

City Question (Proposal to forgo city election when the number of candidates and posts are equal.)

  • YES : 48
  • NO : 27

School Board (Two seats)

  • Nathan Dawson : 94
  • James Ogle : 45
  • Derek White : 56
  • Dustin Sommer : 81

WEBB CITY

School Board (Two seats)

  • Lisa Robinson : 616
  • Jason Woodmansee : 699
  • Grant Collings : 108
  • Gretchen Shull : 364

UNOPPOSED CANDIDATES

These candidates were running unopposed and virtually assured of election:

Alba — Mayor: Tiffany Artinger: City Council: Pansy Schell and Patricia Bearden.

Asbury — City Council: Zach Parish and Marti Sowder.

Avilla — City Council: Jim Claus and Linda Getty.

Brooklyn Heights — Board of Trustees: Ray Trowbridge and Rick Pendleton.

Careytown — Board of Trustees: Tony Leiker and Danny Cawyer.

Carl Junction — Mayor: Mark C. Powers: City Council: Mark Satterlee, Rick Flinn, Jim Gozia, and LaDonna Allen: School Board: Christie Hutcheson and Kasey Cowger.

Carthage — City Council: Robin Harrison, David Armstrong, Ceri Otero, and Alan Snow: School Board: Ryan Collier (one-year term).

Carterville — City Council: David Comstock,  Judy Martin, Larry Wald, and Brenda Cupp.

Duenweg — City Council: James Williams and William Haldeman: Rural Fire Protection District Board: Keith Johnson.

Duquesne — City Council: Chris Ellsworth and Gary Heilbrun.

Jasper — City Council: Mike Sisseck.

La Russell — Board of Trustees: Ray Miller and Brandy Carver.

Neck City — Mayor: Donald D. Hole: City Council: Jerry P. Welch and Ronald Wayne Snyder.

Oronogo — Mayor: Charles Wilkins: City Council: Rick Seeley, Tammy Talent, and Darrell Orender.

Purcell — City collector: Mary M. Begley: City Council: Darrell D. Wilson.

Reeds — Board of Trustees: Donnie Ellis and Adam Barnard.

Sarcoxie — City Council: Gary L. Turner.

Waco — City Council: Sandra Wintjen.

Webb City — City Council: Andy Queen, Gina Monson, Jonathan Shull, and Debbie Darby.

NEWTON COUNTY

With 24 of 24 precincts reporting, complete but unofficial returns from Tuesday's balloting are as follows:

COUNTY HEALTH DEPT. Board of Trustees (Three seats)

  • Patty Krueger : 2,499
  • James Carter Jr. : 1,932
  • Eric Venter : 841
  • Al Gritten : 738
  • Jon Willard : 1,226
  • Carmin Allen : 904
  • Andrea Krummel : 1,088

AMBULANCE DISTRICT: (Restoration of original levy rate of 35 cents per $100 assessed valuation.)

  • YES : 1,961
  • NO : 1,650

EAST NEWTON School Board (Two seats)

  • Robin Farmer : 364
  • Mandy McMahan : 307
  • Andrew Baker : 334
  • Julie McGill : 309

CARL JUNCTION

School District (Proposition SAFE: $7 million bond issue.)

  • YES : 7
  • NO : 4

DENNIS ACRES

Village question (Proposal to forgo village elections when the number of candidates and posts are equal.)

  • YES : 5
  • NO : 0

DIAMOND

Fire District director (One seat)

  • Shane Hunter : 81
  • Chuck Reynolds : 175

Mayor

  • William Battiest : 28
  • Mike Navarro : 92
  • Marissa Bradley : 18

City Council (West Ward seat)

  • Dale Alford : 19
  • Jennifer Howard : 10
  • Brandon Webb : 31

School Board (Two seats)

  • Tracy Danner : 187
  • Barbara Badley : 158
  • David Marbough : 63
  • Max Struewing : 32
  • Jennifer Howard : 47
  • Deke Beckett : 62

FAIRVIEW

City Council (South Ward seat)

  • George Richards : 29
  • Pamela McNee : 9

(North Ward seat)

  • John Cook : 18
  • Tammy O'Brien : 13

GRANBY

City Council (North Ward, 2-year term)

  • Bill Kittrell : 51
  • Bobby Brooks : 17

(North Ward, 1-year term)

  • Jamie Arnall : 52
  • Joyce Mann : 19

GRAND FALLS PLAZA

(Proposal to forgo village elections when the number of candidates and posts are equal.)

  • YES : 8
  • NO : 4

JOPLIN

School Board (Two seats)

  • John Hird : 267
  • Joshua Bard : 235
  • Rylee Hartwell : 305

LEAWOOD

(Village proposal to forgo village elections when the number of candidates and posts are equal.)

  • YES : 26
  • NO : 3

LOMA LINDA

(Town proposal to forgo village elections when the number of candidates and posts are equal.)

  • YES : 61
  • NO : 16

NEOSHO

City Council (One at-large seat)

  • Charles Collinsworth : 514
  • Kathi Pellegrin : 138
  • Mitch Jarvis : 441

(Ward 2 seat)

  • Clyde Hopper : 91
  • Richard Davidson : 179

(Ward 3 seat)

  • Jon Stephens : 67
  • Julia Humphrey : 111

Proposition A (Proposal to establish a local use tax.)

  • YES : 529
  • NO : 562

NEWTONIA

Board of Trustees (Two seats)

  • Bubba Johnson : 24
  • Casi Burrows : 25
  • Mysty Isenberg : 10
  • Kurtis Sheehy : 15

Village question (Proposal to forgo village elections when the number of candidates and posts are equal.)

  • YES : 31
  • NO : 9

REDINGS MILL

Village Question (Proposal to forgo village elections when the number of candidates and posts are equal.)

  • YES : 1
  • NO : 4

SARCOXIE

School Board (Two seats)

  • Nathan Dawson : 10
  • James Ogle : 5
  • Derek White : 4
  • Dustin Sommer : 13

SENECA

School Board (Two seats)

  • Matthew Stewart : 325
  • Andrew Molder : 115
  • Phillip Wilson : 207
  • Rob Nesvold : 222
  • Monica Long : 85

SHOAL CREEK DRIVE

Village Question (Proposal to forgo village elections when the number of candidates and posts are equal.)

  • YES : 6
  • NO : 4

WENTWORTH

(Proposal to forgo village elections when the number of candidates and posts are equal.)

  • YES : 11
  • NO : 3

 

UNOPPOSED CANDIDATES:

The following candidates were unopposed and virtually assured of election.

CLIFF VILLAGE — Board of Trustees: Cassie Estes and Sharon S. Stuart.

DENNIS ACRES — Board of Trustees: Linda Born and Sandra J. Parrill.

DIAMOND — Area Fire Protection District director: Joe Chaney: City Council: Amy Thomlinson.

GRANBY — Mayor: Ira Hawkins: City Council: Pat Kelly and Joann Lamp: municipal judge: Steve White.

GRAND FALLS PLAZA — Board of Trustees: Garry N. Campbell and Deion J. Dees.

LEAWOOD — Board of Trustees: Denis Desmond, Brad Long and Dale Owen.

LOMA LINDA — Board of Trustees: Bruce Anderson and James Childers.

NEOSHO — Board of Education: Steffen Wiest and Dan Haskins.

AMBULANCE DISTRICT — Board: Joe Yust.

REDINGS MILL — Board of Trustees: Brent Smith, Joshua Paschke and Clayton Scott Webster.

RITCHEY — Board of Trustees: 1-year term, Lewis Marion and Carolyn Marion: 2-year term, Bill Breedlove and Jerry Hawkins: 3-year term, Miranda Oxendine.

SAGINAW — Board of Trustees: Percy Blinzler and Phil Clayton.

SENECA — City Council: Brad Storrs.

SHOAL CREEK DRIVE — Board of Trustees: Ken Kennedy and Katrina L. Grouley

SHOAL CREEK ESTATES — Board of Trustees: Bryan P. Stevenson and Tammy Wicke.

STARK CITY — Board of Trustees: Lois Ann Seng and Adam Pippin.

STELLA — Board of Trustees: Theresa Hammon, Mark Youngblood and Bill Alsop

WENTWORTH — Board of Trustees: Rita Cartwell, Bruce Lambeth and Clyde R. Stephens.

 

OTTAWA COUNTY

With 16 of 16 precincts reporting, complete but unofficial results from Tuesday's balloting are as follows:

MIAMI

City Council (Ward 3 seat)

  • Dwain Sundberg: 146
  • Justin Addis: 38
  • Eric Bridges: 9

QUAPAW

Board of Trustees (Office No. 2 seat)

  • Lee Lyle: 41
  • Charley Daniels: 54

FAIRLAND

BOARD OF TRUSTEES (Two seats)

  • Lisa M. Jewett: 13
  • Kelli Shelton: 22
  • Trevor Berger: 40
  • Dillon Bunch: 15

AFTON

Board of Trustees (Two at-large seats)

  • Jason Speer: 72
  • Bobbi Baumann: 59
  • Regina Harris: 40
  • Franklin Betz: 20
  • Mary Hudspeth: 79
  • Clarence Slusher: 47

(One unexpired term)

  • Michael Nelson: 97
  • Sandy Baker: 66

Town treasurer (One seat) 

  • Rebecca Collins: 80
  • Marie Duggan: 62
  • Shannon Roberts: 12
  • Genafer Canady: 10

Trending Video