Election

JASPER COUNTY 

With 48 of 48 precincts reporting, complete but unofficial results from Tuesday's elections are as follows:

JOPLIN PROPERTY TAX PROPOSAL

  • YES 2,965
  • NO 3,694

CARTHAGE SCHOOL BOND ISSUE

  • YES 2,474
  • NO 2,238

U.S. SENATE REPUBLICANS

  • Patrick Lewis 130
  • Eric Schmitt 5,910
  • Billy Long 3,229
  • Eric Greitens 3,078
  • Bernie Mowinski 39
  • C.W. Gardner 53
  • Deshon Porter 55
  • Vicky Hartzler 2,929
  • Dave Sims 62
  • Mark McCloskey 286
  • Eric McElroy 62
  • Dennis Chilton 20
  • Robert Allen 58
  • Dave Schatz 112
  • Hartford Tunnell 34
  • Kevin Schepers 13
  • Rickey Joiner 30
  • Robert Olson 26
  • Russel Breyfogle 10
  • Darrell McClanahan 16
  • Curtis Vaughn 96

DEMOCRATS

  • Lewis Rolen 98
  • Gena Ross 231
  • Carla Wright 296
  • Josh Shipp 74
  • Spencer Toder 184
  • Lucas Kunce 1,215
  • Jewel Kelly 185
  • Clarence Taylor 65
  • Pat Kelly 173
  • Trudy Valentine 417
  • Ron Harris 88

STATE AUDITOR REPUBLICANS 

  • David Gregory 4,472
  • Scott Fitzpatrick 9,605

U.S. HOUSE 7TH DISTRICT

REPUBLICANS

  • Jay Wasson 3,917
  • Eric Burlison 5,564
  • Audrey Richards 782
  • C. Lombardi-Olive 331
  • Sam Alexander 922
  • Alex Bryant 2,178
  • Paul Walker 898
  • Mike Moon 1,088

DEMOCRATS

  • John Woodman 635
  • K. Radaker Sheafer 1,944
  • Bryce Lockwood 378

STATE SENATE 32ND DISTRICT REPUBLICANS

  • Jill Carter 8,182
  • Bill White 8,001

STATE HOUSE 161ST DISTRICT REPUBLICANS

  • Lane Roberts 2,403
  • Thomas Ross 917

ASSOCIATE JUDGE REPUBLICANS

Circuit 29, Division 6

(One seat)

  • Luke Boyer 6,403
  • Nicole Carlton 4,513
  • Sarah Reeder 4,696

PRESIDING COMMISSIONER REPUBLICANS

  • Mikey Robertson 6,470
  • John Bartosh 8,682

COUNYY AUDITOR REPUBLICANS

  • Sarah Hoover 10,080
  • Gene Mense 5,205

UNOPPOSED CANDIDATES

DEMOCRATS

STATE AUDITOR — Alan Green.

STATE HOUSE — 127th District, Marvin Manring.

PRESIDING COMMISSIONER — Joshua Shackles.

REPUBLICANS

STATE HOUSE — 127th District, Ann Kelley; 162nd District, Bob Bromley; 163rd District, Cody Smith.

CIRCUIT JUDGE — Circuit 29, Division 2, Dean Dankelson.

ASSOCIATE JUDGE — Circuit 29, Division 4, John Nicholas; Division 5, Joe Hensley.

CIRCUIT CLERK — Melissa Holcomb.

COUNTY CLERK — Charlie Davis.

RECORDER OF DEEDS — Charlotte Pickering.

PROSECUTING ATTORNEY — Theresa Kenney.

COUNTY COLLECTOR — Steven McIntosh.

LIBERTARIANS

U.S. SENATE — Jonathan Dine.

STATE AUDITOR — John Hartwig.

U.S. HOUSE — 7th District, Kevin Craig.

CONSTITUTION

U.S. SENATE — Paul Venable.

NEWTON COUNTY

Unofficial results from Tuesday's elections are as follows:

JOPLIN PROPERTY TAX PROPOSAL

  • YES 621
  • NO 949

U.S. SENATE 

REPUBLICANS

  • Patrick Lewis 64
  • Eric Schmitt 3,597
  • Billy Long 1,710
  • Eric Greitens 1,978
  • Bernie Mowinski 16
  • C.W. Gardner 23
  • Deshon Porter 21
  • Vicky Hartzler 1,380
  • Dave Sims 54
  • Mark McCloskey 485
  • Eric McElroy 48
  • Dennis Chilton 8
  • Robert Allen 27
  • Dave Schatz 40
  • Hartford Tunnell 9
  • Kevin Schepers 8
  • Rickey Joiner 6
  • Robert Olson 16
  • Russel Breyfogle 4
  • Darrell McClanahan 17
  • Curtis Vaughn 39

DEMOCRATS

  • Lewis Rolen 42
  • Gena Ross 76
  • Carla Wright 91
  • Josh Shipp 18
  • Spencer Toder 66
  • Lucas Kunce 415
  • Jewel Kelly 51
  • Clarence Taylor 17
  • Pat Kelly 82
  • Trudy Valentine 168
  • Ron Harris 28

STATE AUDITOR

REPUBLICANS 

  • David Gregory 2,627
  • Scott Fitzpatrick 5,818

U.S. HOUSE 7TH DISTRICT

REPUBLICANS

  • Jay Wasson 2,121
  • Eric Burlison 3,736
  • Audrey Richards 396
  • C. Lombardi-Olive 145
  • Sam Alexander 784
  • Alex Bryant 1,051
  • Paul Walker 455
  • Mike Moon 592

DEMOCRATS

  • John Woodman 246
  • K. Radaker Sheafer 676
  • Bryce Lockwood 123

STATE SENATE 32ND DISTRICT

REPUBLICANS

  • Jill Carter 5,255
  • Bill White 4,277

PRESIDING COMMISSIONER

REPUBLICANS

  • Daniel Swem 4,177
  • Kevin Van Story 1,287
  • Alan Cook 2,941
  • Rick McCully 807

COUNTY AUDITOR

REPUBLICANS

  • Ian Liss 1,031
  • Raleigh Ritter 3,744
  • Matt Major 4,013

UNOPPOSED CANDIDATES

The following candidates were unopposed and virtually assured of nomination for the Nov. 8 general election ballot.

REPUBLICANS

STATE HOUSE — 159th District, Dirk Deaton; and 160th District, Ben Baker. 

CIRCUIT COURT — Associate judge, Division 3, Jacob Skouby; Division 4, Christine Rhoades.

COUNTY CLERK — Tami Owens.

CIRCUIT CLERK — Patty Krueger.

COUNTY COLLECTOR — Jim Otey.

PROSECUTING ATTORNEY — William Lynch.

RECORDER OF DEEDS — Jenny Childers.

LIBERTARIANS

U.S. SENATE — Jonathan Dine.

STATE AUDITOR — John Hartwig.

U.S. HOUSE — 7th District, Kevin Craig.

CONSTITUTION

U.S. SENATE — Paul Venable.

Trending Video