• ASHLAND, Ohio — Christopher Martucci, of Joplin, is a member of the Ashland University men’s swimming and diving team.

Martucci, a 2015 graduate of Joplin High School, is majoring in digital media journalism and swims distance freestyle and butterfly for the team.

• OSHKOSH, Wis. — Local student Michael Mead, of Joplin, has earned placement on the dean’s list at the University of Wisconsin, Oshkosh.

To qualify for the dean’s list, a student must take at least 12 credits and earn a GPA of 3.75 or higher.

• Student members of Joplin High School show choirs Sound Dimension and Touch of Class took first place in their divisions at the recent Webb City Showcase competition.

Both groups advanced to finals. Touch of Class was awarded third runner-up, and Sound Dimension was awarded first runner-up overall out of 28 competing choirs.

• Joplin High School speech and debate students recently attended the MSHSAA District tournament, qualifying to state competition level in 11 out of 14 events. The following students were recognized for their achievements, and all qualified for state in their respective categories:

Spencer Vreeland and Annaliese Vorhees were district champions in duet acting. Benjamin Smith was district champion in foreign extemp.

Vorhees and Smith earned second place in policy debate. Samuel Peterson earned second place in Lincoln-Douglas debate as well as second place for U.S. extemp. Jeannine Crawford earned second place in humorous interpretation. Megan Petersen earned second place in original oratory. Julian Garrett received second place in storytelling.

Cora Wesley received third place in prose. Lauren Smith received third place in dramatic interpretation. Petersen and Vreeland received third place in duo interpretation.

• ST. LOUIS, Mo. — Sam Heil, of Joplin, was named to the dean’s list for the fall 2018 semester at Washington University. To qualify for the dean’s list in the College of Arts & Sciences, students must earn a semester GPA of 3.6 or higher and be enrolled in at least 14 graded units.

• ST. LOUIS, Mo. — John Wallis, of Neosho, was among Webster University forensics and debate team members who competed in the Missouri state tournament and earned 19 awards and three state championships during the last weekend of February.

Wallis and teammate Sarah Hill took first place in a public forum debate, making them state debate champions. Wallis also brought home a state championship in extemporaneous speaking and impromptu speaking.

The forensics team earned a total of 19 awards from the state tournament. The speech and debate team has brought home state champions for five consecutive years. The forensics team has also won 121 awards so far for the year as they turn their attention to the Pi Kappa Delta Biennial Tournament and Convention hosted by Hofstra College.

• EMPORIA, Kan. — Local students attending Emporia State University were among 800 students named to the university’s honor roll and dean’s lists for the fall 2018 semester.

The following students were named to the dean’s list by earning a GPA in the top 10 percent of all undergraduates with a cumulative GPA of 3.5:

Jace McDown, Columbus, Kansas; Madison Denham, of Girard, Kansas; and Cassidy Beem, of Lamar.

The following students were named to the university honor roll by earning a minimum 3.80 GPA while enrolled in at least 12 graded hours of coursework:

Tabor Spurling, of Pittsburg, Kansas; and Rachael Holden, of Weir, Kansas.

• MANHATTAN, Kan. — Two area students have been announced as receiving scholarships to Kansas State University Global Campus for the spring 2019 semester.

Kimberly Maute, of Baxter Springs, Kansas, received a K-State Global Campus New Student Scholarship for distance education students. Deidre Reed, of Chanute, Kansas, received a College of Technology and Aviation Scholarship for distance education students.

• Several students at McAuley High School participated in FBLA district competitions and placed in their categories.

The following students earned first-place awards:

Nathan Taylor, for advertising and emerging business issues; David Green, John Johnson and John Tran, for broadcast journalism; Maddy Szell, for emerging business issues; Elizabeth Motazedi and Taylor Schiefelbein, for website design; Sydney Martinez, for client service and for public service announcement; Justin Nguyen, for cyber security and for networking concepts; Andy Nguyen, for digital video production; Johanna Damaso, for emerging business issues, for hospitality management and for organizational leadership; Ben Borgmeyer, for public service announcement; Rebecca Freitas and Claire Lowry, for hospitality management; Tam Nguyen, for introduction to financial math; and Kath Huthsing, for introduction to parli pro.

The following students earned second-place awards:

Thomas Black, Tam Nguyen and Jack Goodrich, for banking and financial systems; Isabella Bertoncino, Motazedi and Schiefelbein, for business ethics; Schiefelbein, for organizational leadership; Madison Childs, for parliamentary procedure team; Taianna Carrillo, for electronic career portfolio and for help desk; Borgmeyer, for future business leader; Freitas and Lowry, for sports and entertainment management; Kennedy DeRuy, Caroline Hunter and Kayleigh Teeter, for introduction to business presentation; DeRuy and Hunter, for parliamentary procedure team; Abbey Cahalan, for introduction to information technology; and Jeffrey Horinek, for parliamentary procedure team.

The following students earned third-place awards:

Taylor, for job interview; Green, for sales presentation; Szell, for business communication and public speaking; Bertoncino, Carmen Colson and Daniel Wagner, for social media campaign; Andy Nguyen, for economics; Pearson James, for word processing; Langley Miller, for management decision making; Sophia Anreder and Gliza Damaso, for management decision making; and Cade Englert, for networking concepts.

The following students earned fourth-place awards.

Carmen Colson, Vy Luong and Grace Testerman, for entrepreneurship; Childs, for business law; Luong for introduction to business communication; James and Eric Staab, for global business; Vitelia Madrigal, for insurance and risk management; Miller, for introduction to business procedures; Melissa Cantu-Reyes, for introduction to parli pro; and Alan Crawford, for networking concepts.

The following students earned fifth-place awards:

Medland Wallace, for health care administration; and Horinek, for introduction to information technology.

• CARL JUNCTION, Mo. — Teams consisting of Carl Junction sixth- through eighth-grade students recently competed in a regional traveling academic challenge. These challenges test children with a series of five bowls, each on a different subject, including language arts, science, math, history and humanities.

In the math academic bowl, the sixth-grade team of Jacob Garrett (captain), Grace Ware, Thatcher Girouard, Reese Hensley, Wyatt McAfee and Cade Alford received first place.

In the junior high “A” team bracket, the team of Jayce Hollon (captain), Anna Burch, Blaine Wilkerson and Liam Hall were undefeated and also received first place.

Cumulative score is kept throughout the year according to points earned by each school from each subject area bowl.

• CARTHAGE, Mo. — Carthage High School freshman Sydnee Dudolsky has been selected to receive a $250 scholarship to Leadership in Practice, to be held in June at Westminster College in Fulton.

Dudolsky was chosen after reviews of her application essay, GPA, school attendance and on the recommendation of Carthage High School counselor Annie Yost. Upon completion of the program, she will give a presentation on her experience to the Carthage Chamber of Commerce Board of Directors.

The Leadership in Practice program is an outreach of the Missouri Chamber Foundation and is endorsed by many chambers statewide. It focuses on encouraging students to be bold, become leaders and challenge themselves with real-world experiences. The Leadership in Practice program is designed to provide young Missourians the opportunity to learn the characteristics of good leadership and apply these skills through real-life activities and challenges.

• SPRINGFIELD, Mo. — Several area students earned spots on Drury University’s dean’s list for the fall 2018 semester.

Students were required to earn a GPA of 3.6 or greater (on a 4-point scale) while carrying a full-time course load of 12 or more semester hours to qualify for the honor.

The following students were named to the list:

AURORA: Natalie Baker and Rachel Negre. BUTTERFIELD: Jessica Ibarra. CASSVILLE: Timmothy Hall, Dylan Randles and Trinity VanTwuyver. CARL JUNCTION: Madison Beecher. CARTHAGE: Tatum Clark and William Goolsby. CASSVILLE: Megan Sloan. EXETER: Sean Lowry. JOPLIN: Olivia Thompson. LAMAR: Esther George and Allison Schiltz. MARIONVILLE: Krissa Bliss and Jayeden Gourley.

MONETT: Maria Aldaba, Deanna Bolanos, Juan Castillo, Alma Cecenas, Gabriela Cecenas, Noel Ceniceros, Kristopher Cogburn, Melissa Duran, Olga Gomez, Ricardo Gonzalez, Yuriana Hernandez, Eric Ibarra, Amy Jaquez, Emma Krause, Samantha Lawson, Kelley McMillan, Brisa Meza, Amanda Midyett, Vanessa Montelongo, Martin Perez, Robert Price, John Ricketts, Alejandra Rivera, Dario Rodriguez, Ronald Roetto, Jaqueline Rueda, Jesus Salas, Melissa Sanchez, Stephanie Schumacher, John Schupbach, Cindy Serrano, Adriana Serrano-Salas, Chasity Stumph, Jerry Surber, Lori Thomas, Lacey Vizcaino, Felisha Willis and Alexandra Zinn.

MOUNT VERNON: Becky Beutler, Grant Bushman, Klista Davis, Cheyenne Heavener, Kaylee Hood, Jack Snider, Sydney Thompson and Kalista Wright. PIERCE CITY: Mavis Schlessman. PURDY: Tiffany Peetz. SENECA: Austin Arnold. SHELL KNOB: Emily Parker. VERONA: Oscar Avila, Abigail Hoenshell, Brenda Lopez and Ivonne Lopez. WEBB CITY: Katelyn Ross.