WEST PLAINS, Mo. — Carl Junction’s Lance Ward had a day to remember at the Class 4 Sectional 1 track and field meet Saturday at West Plains High School.

A junior, Ward won a pair of individual events and also ran a leg on a first-place relay team to advance to state in three events.

Ward took first in the 200-meter dash with a time of 22.38 seconds and also won the 400 in 48.53.

The Bulldogs crossed the line first in the 4x400 relay, with Ward, Blake Poorman, Tyler White and Braeden Bakos competing.

Other area event winners were Carl Junction’s Harrison Huhn in the pole vault (15-0), Webb City’s Mekhi Garrard in the triple jump (45-0.25) and McDonald County’s Michael Williams in the long jump (21-11).

Webb City’s James Morgan was the runner-up in the 300 hurdles, while teammate Luke Brumit was third in the high jump and Pryce Mason finished fourth in the pole vault.

The Cardinals advanced in two relays, as the 4x100 team of Joshua Sigua, Carson Oliver, Garrard and Draven Foster were second, while Sigua, Oliver, Morgan and Foster were fourth in the 4x200.

Neosho’s Donnie Fox, Nathaniel Wimpey, Dylan Collins and Lakin House took second in the 4x400 relay, while teammates Bret Camerer, Logan Holmes, Cobe Strickland and Jonathan Jackson were third in the 4x100.

McDonald County’s Elliott Wolfe finished second in the discus and fourth in the shot put, while his teammate Corbin Jones was fourth in the 100.

Carl Junction’s Brendan Jewell placed fourth in the high jump.

Webb City took second in the team standings with 64 points. Festus was first with 97.

On the girls side, Cape Girardeau Notre Dame (96) and Webb City (78) were the top two teams, with Bolivar edging Carl Junction 73-72 for third.

Webb City’s Octavia Duncan won the shot put (41-9.25), while teammate Emily Beres was fourth. Karson Culver took first in the discus (138-4) and Duncan took fourth. Riley Hawkins of Webb City crossed the line first in the 1600 in 5:31.

Also for the Cardinals, Allary Liberatore was the runner-up in the long jump and triple jump and third in the high jump.

Monett’s Kaesha George won the javelin with a toss of 145-2, while Webb City’s Haidyn Berry was the runner-up.

Monett’s Kelsey Dalton took second in both the 100 and 200, while the Cubs placed second in the 4x200, with Mary Jane Martinez, Alyssa Williams, Ashley Kurima and Dalton competing.

Carl Junction’s Alanza Montez placed first in the 100 hurdles (15.45) and second in the 300 hurdles (47.17).

Maegen Derfelt of Carl Junction won the 800, while Salma Lewis was second in the high jump, Shiloh Sluder was third in the 100 and Mayson Montez was fourth in the 400.

The Bulldogs also qualified two relays as Alanza Montez, Derfelt, Sluder and Mayson Montez won the 4x400 and Montez, Montez, Lewis and Sluder took fourth in the 4x200.

The top four in each event qualify for next weekend’s state meet in Jefferson City.

CLASS 3 SECTIONAL 3

WAYNESVILLE, Mo. — Mount Vernon’s Sadie Heisner had quite a Class 3 Sectional 3 performance, earning two event wins as well as two additional top-4 finishes on Saturday.

Heisner won the pole vault with a mark of 11 feet, 6 inches, and added a win in the 100-meter hurdles in a time of 15.12 seconds. Heisner took second in the triple jump (36-5.50) and fourth in the long jump (16-8.50).

East Newton’s Mackenzie Massey (16.21) and Ellie Enlow (16.40) took third and fourth, respectively, in the 100 hurdles. Seneca’s Taylor Mailes finished second in the long jump with a mark of 17-4.25.

Jordyn Stafford gave Cassville won the 1600 (5:45.63) and 3200 (12:33.56). Aurora’s Kaci Singer (12:47.72) placed third in the 3200, while fellow Houn’ Dawgs runner Aubrey Boatwright (13:00.52) placed fourth. Boatwright took third in the 800 in a time of 2:32.38.

Cassville’s Kyren Postlewait finished second in the 100 in 12.51, while taking second in the shot put with a heave of 38-4.50. Seneca’s Haley Miller (35-8.75) placed fourth in the shot put.

Seneca’s Chaney Platner took second in the javelin with a mark of 124-11.

In the 4x100 relay, Cassville’s team of Hanna Hackler, Emilee Mann, Parker Marple and Kennedy Parnell took third in a time of 52.15.

In the team standings, Osage took first with 98 points, while Eldon earned second with 89. Owensville (60), Reeds Spring (57) and Cassville (53) rounded out the top five.

In boys action, Mount Vernon’s Tristan Gaddis placed first in the 3200 in a time of 10:39.36, while fellow Mountaineer Kelly Vaughn took fourth in the 800 with a time of 2:08.10.

Cassville’s Garrett Kritz took second in the shot put with a mark of 47-4.25.

East Newton’s Davis Turner took third in the long jump with a leap of 19-9. Kelton Sorrell took fourth in the 1600 with a time of 5:00.85. Jacob Bennion placed fourth in the 3200 in a time of 10:49.10.

In the 4x800 relay, East Newton’s team of Sorrell, Camden Lazure, Bennion and Gabe Bergen took first with a time of 8:25.88, while Mount Vernon’s team of Gaddis, Vaughn, Tyler Reed and Sam Herbert finished second in 8:42.69.

The Patriots took third in the 4x400, as Wyatt Moore, Lazure, Marcus Shaeffer and Sorrell ran a time of 3:37.46.

Aurora’s 4x200 relay team of Logan Lauffer, Jacob Rohlman, Dalton Thornton and Jess Williams took first in a time of 1:34.46., while the same team took third in the 4x100 relay in a time of 45.46.

CLASS 3 SECTIONAL 4

ODESSA, Mo. — Lamar’s Kolin Overstreet was one of many standouts for the Tigers’ boys track team at the weather-shortened Class 3 Sectional 4.

Three events were not completed when the meet was suspended by rain. It will resume on Monday at 10 a.m.

Overstreet earned a first-place finish in the 800 with a time of 2:00.38, while taking third in the 1600 with a time of 4:33.94.

Overstreet, along with Chase Davey, Trey Evans and Joe Kremp, placed fourth in the 4x800 relay with a time of 8:22.24. Lamar’s Dylan Lee Hill, Davey, Justin Walker and Landon Hardman took fourth in the 4x100 with a time of 45.18.

Kremp took second in the 1600 in a time of 4:32.65, while Hardman added a third-place time of 23.34 in the 200 and finished fourth in the triple jump with a mark of 42-6.

The Lamar girls earned a first-place finish in the javelin, with Ashley Lawrence heaving a mark of 122-9.

Coti Beem placed second in the pole vault with a clearance of 9-6, while Kyleigh Talbott took second in the 300 hurdles in a time of 45.75 and fourth in the 100 (13.19). Halle Doss took second in the 100 hurdles in a time of 16.11.

Lamar’s 4x800 relay team of Kara Morey, Jordan Lee, Abigal Kulhsman and Josey Adams finished fourth in a time of 10:30.22.

CLASS 4 SECTIONAL 4

ODESSA, Mo. — Kayden Ast and Devin McHugh led Nevada’s boys track team in the weather-shortened Class 4 Sectional 4 on Saturday.

Ast took first in the long jump with a distance of 21-11, while McHugh took first in the 400 in a time of 48.42 and second in the 200 (22.68).

Trey Beachler took third in the javelin with a mark of 153-1.

In girls action, the Tigers had second places from Calli Beshore in the 1600 (5:17.09) and Claire Pritchett in the shot put (40-1.50).

The three events not completed due to weather will resume at 10 a.m. on Monday.